Largest lenders in Rutherford County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 878 | 662 | 13.0% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Ascend Federal Credit Union | C | 740 | 478 | 17.7% | 7.50% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 664 | 475 | 10.5% | 6.00% |
| 4 | CMG Mortgage | A | 605 | 476 | 2.3% | 6.50% |
| 5 | Regions Bank | C | 490 | 253 | 32.0% | 4.99% |
| 6 | Pinnacle Bank | B | 477 | 338 | 13.0% | 6.50% |
| 7 | FirstBank | C | 445 | 374 | 7.0% | 6.75% |
| 8 | Primis Mortgage | B | 374 | 266 | 2.4% | 6.49% |
| 9 | First Community Mortgage | A | 368 | 287 | 5.7% | 6.25% |
| 10 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 354 | 158 | 6.5% | 6.25% |
| 11 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 318 | 163 | 10.1% | 6.00% |
| 12 | REDSTONE Federal Credit Union | C | 317 | 171 | 26.8% | 8.13% |
| 13 | Loandepot.Com | D | 314 | 218 | 19.4% | 4.99% |
| 14 | Bank of America | F | 293 | 132 | 31.7% | 6.24% |
| 15 | Wilson Bank and Trust | C | 282 | 191 | 14.5% | 7.19% |
| 16 | U.S. Bank | D | 277 | 121 | 43.0% | 7.49% |
| 17 | NVR Mortgage Finance | B | 243 | 192 | 14.0% | 5.99% |
| 18 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 220 | 104 | 36.4% | 7.78% |
| 19 | Spring Eq | D | 219 | 78 | 46.1% | 8.46% |
| 20 | Truist Bank | C | 209 | 99 | 38.3% | 6.75% |
| 21 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 197 | 130 | 5.1% | 6.58% |
| 22 | Broker Solutions | D | 195 | 76 | 6.2% | 6.63% |
| 23 | Newrez | D | 194 | 55 | 17.5% | 6.25% |
| 24 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 192 | 97 | 22.4% | 7.65% |
| 25 | Swbc Mortgage | A | 185 | 134 | 4.9% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in Rutherford County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Legacy Home Loans | 78 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Coastal Community Bank | 127 | 0.8% |
| 3 | Movement Mortgage | 75 | 2.7% |
| 4 | CMG Mortgage | 517 | 2.7% |
| 5 | Primis Mortgage | 275 | 3.3% |
| 6 | Trailblazer Mortgage | 87 | 4.6% |
| 7 | Ameris Bank | 50 | 6.0% |
| 8 | First Community Mortgage | 342 | 6.1% |
| 9 | Swbc Mortgage | 146 | 6.2% |
| 10 | The First National Bank of Middle Tennessee | 141 | 6.4% |
What Rutherford County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Rutherford County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 14,863 | 8,951 | 18.2% | 6.75% | $265,000 |
| 2024 | 15,221 | 9,278 | 16.9% | 6.69% | $285,000 |
| 2025 | 15,748 | 9,518 | 16.0% | 6.50% | $285,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.0% of applications in Rutherford County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Tennessee.
Rocket Mortgage, with 878 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 13.0%.
The median mortgage application in Rutherford County in 2025 was for $285,000; the median property value on originated loans was $435,000.