Largest lenders in Sevier County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 341 | 240 | 18.5% | 6.75% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 277 | 190 | 14.4% | 6.86% |
| 3 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 265 | 34 | 37.0% | 8.99% |
| 4 | Movement Mortgage | A | 252 | 166 | 2.8% | 7.13% |
| 5 | 21st Mortgage | F | 187 | 25 | 61.5% | 10.56% |
| 6 | Knoxville Tva Employees Credit Union | A | 153 | 118 | 2.6% | 5.74% |
| 7 | FirstBank | C | 150 | 107 | 19.3% | 6.88% |
| 8 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 147 | 89 | 9.5% | 6.38% |
| 9 | Mortgage Investors Group | B | 141 | 93 | 8.5% | 6.63% |
| 10 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 136 | 93 | 10.3% | 6.38% |
| 11 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 108 | 70 | 2.8% | 6.88% |
| 12 | Newrez | D | 102 | 52 | 12.8% | 7.13% |
| 13 | SmartBank | B | 101 | 74 | 16.8% | 7.50% |
| 14 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 93 | 36 | 23.7% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Y-12 Federal Credit Union | C | 76 | 50 | 26.3% | 7.25% |
| 16 | Truist Bank | C | 74 | 34 | 35.1% | 6.50% |
| 17 | U.S. Bank | D | 74 | 32 | 50.0% | 7.49% |
| 18 | The Loan Store | B | 73 | 49 | 4.1% | 7.13% |
| 19 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 71 | 22 | 8.5% | 6.25% |
| 20 | Tennessee State Bank | – | 71 | 30 | 28.2% | — |
| 21 | Alliant Credit Union | D | 70 | 47 | 2.9% | 6.63% |
| 22 | Hometown Equity Mortgage | C | 65 | 40 | 20.0% | 7.25% |
| 23 | Regions Bank | C | 63 | 32 | 36.5% | 5.31% |
| 24 | Ornl | C | 63 | 26 | 20.6% | 6.94% |
| 25 | Spring Eq | D | 62 | 19 | 54.8% | 8.98% |
Best approval odds in Sevier County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Knoxville Tva Employees Credit Union | 131 | 3.1% |
| 2 | Movement Mortgage | 195 | 3.6% |
| 3 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 73 | 4.1% |
| 4 | The Loan Store | 56 | 5.4% |
| 5 | Home Federal Bank of Tennessee | 56 | 8.9% |
| 6 | Mortgage Investors Group | 108 | 11.1% |
| 7 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 107 | 13.1% |
| 8 | Pennymac Loan Services | 103 | 13.6% |
| 9 | United Shore Financial Services | 234 | 17.1% |
| 10 | SmartBank | 98 | 17.4% |
What Sevier County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Sevier County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 5,324 | 2,805 | 21.6% | 7.25% | $275,000 |
| 2024 | 5,520 | 2,873 | 21.0% | 7.13% | $275,000 |
| 2025 | 6,218 | 3,414 | 18.0% | 6.88% | $300,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.0% of applications in Sevier County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Tennessee.
Rocket Mortgage, with 341 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 18.5%.
The median mortgage application in Sevier County in 2025 was for $300,000; the median property value on originated loans was $475,000.