Largest lenders in Sumner County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 639 | 459 | 15.7% | 6.75% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 602 | 459 | 10.0% | 6.12% |
| 3 | CMG Mortgage | A | 393 | 292 | 1.5% | 6.50% |
| 4 | Regions Bank | C | 328 | 162 | 32.0% | 4.99% |
| 5 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 191 | 105 | 7.3% | 6.25% |
| 6 | U.S. Bank | D | 189 | 92 | 33.3% | 8.10% |
| 7 | Bank of America | F | 185 | 92 | 28.7% | 5.99% |
| 8 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 185 | 120 | 2.7% | 6.63% |
| 9 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 182 | 82 | 12.6% | 6.00% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 180 | 65 | 17.2% | 6.25% |
| 11 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 178 | 97 | 16.3% | 6.25% |
| 12 | NVR Mortgage Finance | B | 176 | 129 | 21.6% | 6.00% |
| 13 | The Farmers Bank | A | 173 | 142 | 5.2% | 7.75% |
| 14 | Wilson Bank and Trust | C | 165 | 107 | 13.9% | 6.99% |
| 15 | Ascend Federal Credit Union | C | 161 | 103 | 16.2% | 7.50% |
| 16 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 152 | 97 | 7.9% | 6.49% |
| 17 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 152 | 102 | 7.2% | 5.75% |
| 18 | First Horizon Bank | B | 151 | 99 | 26.5% | 7.26% |
| 19 | Volunteer State Bank | B | 149 | 122 | 12.8% | — |
| 20 | Pinnacle Bank | B | 146 | 91 | 15.1% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Loandepot.Com | D | 146 | 117 | 10.3% | 6.13% |
| 22 | Firsttrust Home Loans | B | 136 | 117 | 0.0% | 6.49% |
| 23 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 133 | 74 | 24.8% | 7.69% |
| 24 | Spring Eq | D | 131 | 44 | 48.1% | 8.26% |
| 25 | Newrez | D | 127 | 32 | 19.7% | 6.19% |
Best approval odds in Sumner County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Interlinc Mortgage Services | 60 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Highlands Residential Mortgage | 60 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Legacy Home Loans | 67 | 0.0% |
| 4 | Firsttrust Home Loans | 117 | 0.0% |
| 5 | CMG Mortgage | 324 | 1.9% |
| 6 | First Community Mortgage | 59 | 3.4% |
| 7 | Edmonton State Bank | 59 | 3.4% |
| 8 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 127 | 3.9% |
| 9 | The Farmers Bank | 167 | 5.4% |
| 10 | Coastal Community Bank | 79 | 6.3% |
What Sumner County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Sumner County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 8,900 | 5,525 | 16.5% | 6.75% | $255,000 |
| 2024 | 9,690 | 5,968 | 15.3% | 6.75% | $275,000 |
| 2025 | 10,466 | 6,456 | 14.2% | 6.50% | $295,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.2% of applications in Sumner County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Tennessee.
Rocket Mortgage, with 639 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 15.7%.
The median mortgage application in Sumner County in 2025 was for $295,000; the median property value on originated loans was $455,000.