Maury County, Tennessee · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Maury County, TN: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

351 lenders acted on 5,995 mortgage applications for properties in Maury County in 2025. 14.5% were denied (Tennessee: 17.1%). Median rate on closed loans 6.50%; median loan $275,000; median property value $425,000.

6.0kApplications
14.5%Denial ratestate 17.1%
6.50%Median ratestate 6.62%
$275,000Median loan
$425,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Maury County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Rocket Mortgage C 360268 16.7%6.75%
2 United Shore Financial Services B 289232 5.9%6.13%
3 Regions Bank C 232116 37.5%4.99%
4 CMG Mortgage A 175129 1.7%6.50%
5 United Community Bank B 172114 25.6%6.50%
6 Lennar Mortgage A 170131 8.8%4.99%
7 Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance F 13440 28.4%6.69%
8 Ascend Federal Credit Union C 12882 17.2%7.25%
9 Pennymac Loan Services C 12156 7.4%6.25%
10 Fairway Independent Mortgage B 11264 2.7%6.31%
11 First Farmers and Merchants Bank B 10781 15.0%7.50%
12 Crosscountry Mortgage B 10663 7.6%6.88%
13 Pulte Mortgage A 10679 8.5%6.13%
14 Freedom Mortgage B 10545 11.4%6.25%
15 FirstBank C 9684 3.1%6.69%
16 Fifth Third Bank D 9444 31.9%7.55%
17 U.S. Bank D 9450 34.0%6.88%
18 Mortgage Research Center C 9230 18.5%6.13%
19 First Community Mortgage A 8879 4.6%6.25%
20 Broker Solutions D 8339 4.8%6.62%
21 NVR Mortgage Finance B 8177 1.2%6.13%
22 Loandepot.Com D 7442 23.0%6.19%
23 Homeamerican Mortgage A 7355 6.9%4.88%
24 Newrez D 7228 11.1%6.31%
25 First Horizon Bank B 6643 27.3%7.25%

Best approval odds in Maury County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

What Maury County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 2,876 48% · 7.6% denied
Refinance 986 16% · 13.8% denied
Cash-out refinance 1,075 18% · 16.7% denied
Home improvement 461 8% · 30.8% denied
Other / HELOC 597 10% · 32.3% denied

By loan type

Conventional 4,329 72% · 15.6% denied
FHA 1,095 18% · 12.4% denied
VA 542 9% · 10.7% denied
USDA / RHS 29 0% · 3.5% denied

Why applications were denied

Debt-to-income ratio 262 30%
Credit history 219 25%
Collateral 140 16%
Incomplete application 109 13%
Other 65 8%
Unverifiable information 39 5%
Insufficient cash 20 2%
Employment history 5 1%
Mortgage insurance denied 1 0%

Maury County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
20235,1993,15517.0%6.74%$235,000
20245,5393,39715.8%6.75%$265,000
20255,9953,71414.5%6.50%$275,000

Frequently asked questions

14.5% of applications in Maury County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Tennessee.

Rocket Mortgage, with 360 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 16.7%.

The median mortgage application in Maury County in 2025 was for $275,000; the median property value on originated loans was $425,000.