Largest lenders in Blount County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 526 | 67 | 38.8% | 10.00% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 373 | 289 | 13.9% | 6.63% |
| 3 | Mortgage Investors Group | B | 342 | 238 | 2.6% | 6.63% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 340 | 258 | 10.0% | 6.13% |
| 5 | Y-12 Federal Credit Union | C | 238 | 151 | 27.3% | 7.25% |
| 6 | Knoxville Tva Employees Credit Union | A | 208 | 166 | 3.9% | 5.99% |
| 7 | Regions Bank | C | 190 | 123 | 25.8% | 6.13% |
| 8 | Ornl | C | 181 | 105 | 11.6% | 7.50% |
| 9 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 167 | 114 | 6.6% | 6.38% |
| 10 | Movement Mortgage | A | 143 | 113 | 1.4% | 6.56% |
| 11 | Truist Bank | C | 142 | 79 | 33.8% | 6.35% |
| 12 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 137 | 74 | 17.5% | 6.25% |
| 13 | First Horizon Bank | B | 131 | 97 | 16.8% | 7.25% |
| 14 | Alcoa Tenn Federal Credit Union | C | 128 | 89 | 13.3% | 5.99% |
| 15 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 127 | 58 | 7.9% | 6.00% |
| 16 | Pinnacle Bank | B | 125 | 83 | 12.8% | 6.63% |
| 17 | Newrez | D | 115 | 72 | 6.1% | 6.25% |
| 18 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 112 | 61 | 8.0% | 5.88% |
| 19 | 21st Mortgage | F | 101 | 15 | 59.4% | 11.09% |
| 20 | Stockton Mortgage | D | 92 | 73 | 6.5% | 6.50% |
| 21 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 84 | 42 | 20.2% | 7.50% |
| 22 | Home Federal Bank of Tennessee | B | 83 | 74 | 2.4% | 5.99% |
| 23 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 81 | 53 | 6.2% | 6.49% |
| 24 | SmartBank | B | 81 | 66 | 13.6% | 7.50% |
| 25 | U.S. Bank | D | 76 | 40 | 34.2% | 8.10% |
Best approval odds in Blount County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Movement Mortgage | 123 | 1.6% |
| 2 | CMG Mortgage | 53 | 1.9% |
| 3 | Home Federal Bank of Tennessee | 77 | 2.6% |
| 4 | Mortgage Investors Group | 266 | 3.4% |
| 5 | Knoxville Tva Employees Credit Union | 183 | 4.4% |
| 6 | First Century Bank | 60 | 5.0% |
| 7 | CBBC Bank | 61 | 6.6% |
| 8 | Stockton Mortgage | 79 | 7.6% |
| 9 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 58 | 8.6% |
| 10 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 127 | 8.7% |
What Blount County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Blount County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 5,268 | 3,083 | 18.0% | 6.88% | $185,000 |
| 2024 | 6,164 | 3,541 | 17.9% | 6.75% | $205,000 |
| 2025 | 7,097 | 4,181 | 16.4% | 6.63% | $235,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.4% of applications in Blount County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Tennessee.
Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, with 526 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 38.8%.
The median mortgage application in Blount County in 2025 was for $235,000; the median property value on originated loans was $405,000.