Largest lenders in Hamilton County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tennessee Valley FCU | D | 1,184 | 678 | 21.1% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Regions Bank | C | 922 | 473 | 34.8% | 4.99% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 877 | 644 | 14.6% | 6.63% |
| 4 | Truist Bank | C | 582 | 292 | 36.1% | 6.61% |
| 5 | FirstBank | C | 562 | 470 | 6.6% | 6.75% |
| 6 | Movement Mortgage | A | 524 | 354 | 3.8% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 465 | 341 | 3.9% | 6.50% |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 465 | 322 | 11.6% | 6.00% |
| 9 | CMG Mortgage | A | 443 | 317 | 2.7% | 6.63% |
| 10 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 382 | 29 | 41.1% | 8.75% |
| 11 | First Horizon Bank | B | 305 | 195 | 27.9% | 7.25% |
| 12 | Summit Funding | C | 301 | 186 | 4.3% | 6.88% |
| 13 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 286 | 121 | 7.3% | 6.25% |
| 14 | Bank of America | F | 270 | 105 | 33.7% | 5.99% |
| 15 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 261 | 114 | 16.9% | 6.13% |
| 16 | Pinnacle Bank | B | 257 | 190 | 12.8% | 6.50% |
| 17 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 239 | 111 | 10.9% | 5.99% |
| 18 | Broker Solutions | D | 224 | 72 | 10.7% | 6.75% |
| 19 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 213 | 104 | 13.6% | 7.25% |
| 20 | Kiavi Funding | D | 193 | 161 | 9.3% | 10.24% |
| 21 | Newrez | D | 181 | 58 | 15.5% | 6.25% |
| 22 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | A | 180 | 128 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 23 | Loandepot.Com | D | 179 | 127 | 16.2% | 5.99% |
| 24 | Builtwell Bank | C | 179 | 131 | 19.6% | — |
| 25 | Highlands Residential Mortgage | B | 177 | 126 | 3.4% | 6.49% |
Best approval odds in Hamilton County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alameda Mortgage | 129 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | 128 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Mortgage Investors Group | 128 | 1.6% |
| 4 | CMG Mortgage | 362 | 3.3% |
| 5 | Highlands Residential Mortgage | 151 | 4.0% |
| 6 | Coastal Community Bank | 122 | 4.1% |
| 7 | Movement Mortgage | 434 | 4.6% |
| 8 | Union Home Mortgage | 363 | 5.0% |
| 9 | Summit Funding | 202 | 6.4% |
| 10 | FirstBank | 512 | 7.2% |
What Hamilton County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Hamilton County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 14,413 | 8,278 | 17.7% | 6.99% | $205,000 |
| 2024 | 15,223 | 8,843 | 17.4% | 6.99% | $215,000 |
| 2025 | 16,555 | 9,713 | 16.2% | 6.63% | $235,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.2% of applications in Hamilton County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Tennessee.
Tennessee Valley FCU, with 1,184 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 21.1%.
The median mortgage application in Hamilton County in 2025 was for $235,000; the median property value on originated loans was $385,000.