Tennessee Valley FCU · Tennessee · 2025

Tennessee Valley FCU in Tennessee: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Tennessee Valley FCU took 1,789 mortgage applications in Tennessee in 2025, ranking #41 of 1,274 lenders active in the state. It originated 56.6% of them and denied 22.3% (27.8% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 17.1%.

1.8kApplicationsin TN
27.8%Decision denial ratestate 21.7%
6.72%Median ratestate 6.62%
$145,000Median loanstate $225,000
$205MVolume37 counties

Tennessee Valley FCU in Tennessee vs the state

22.3%Denial rate+5.16 pts vs state
27.8%Decision denial rate+6.14 pts vs state
56.6%Origination rate-1.51 pts vs state
6.72%Median rate+0.09 pts vs state
0.43Rate spread (pts)+0.20 pts vs state
$95kMedian applicant income
1,012Loans originated
399Denied

Trend in Tennessee

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
20231,7701,01620.7%8.00%#34
20241,73096424.5%8.50%#40
20251,7891,01222.3%6.72%#41

What Tennessee Valley FCU lends in Tennessee

By loan purpose

Home purchase 525 29% · 11.8% denied
Refinance 73 4% · 24.7% denied
Cash-out refinance 369 21% · 25.2% denied
Home improvement 513 29% · 25.5% denied
Other / HELOC 309 17% · 30.7% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,767 99% · 22.2% denied
FHA 12 1% · 50.0% denied
VA 7 0% · 14.3% denied
USDA / RHS 3 0% · 0.0% denied

Why it denied Tennessee applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 198 50%
Credit history 71 18%
Collateral 44 11%
Incomplete application 40 10%
Other 29 7%
Unverifiable information 7 2%
Insufficient cash 5 1%
Employment history 5 1%

Where in Tennessee

Counties with the most Tennessee Valley FCU applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Hamilton County 1,184678250 21.1%
Bradley County 21211849 23.1%
Rhea County 774123 29.9%
Marion County 683611 16.2%
McMinn County 653619 29.2%
Sequatchie County 38256 15.8%
Polk County 26158 30.8%
Meigs County 22108 36.4%
Bledsoe County 1466 42.9%
Davidson County 1281 8.3%

Other large lenders in Tennessee

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 16,50317.3%6.50%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 12,45810.9%6.12%
Regions BankC 11,24736.5%4.99%
Vanderbilt Mortgage and FinanceF 9,64935.8%8.75%
Mortgage Research CenterC 6,56817.3%6.25%
FirstBankC 5,67714.5%6.88%
CMG MortgageA 5,6432.9%6.50%
Freedom MortgageB 5,4938.0%6.25%
Pennymac Loan ServicesC 5,33111.2%6.00%
Mortgage Investors GroupB 4,4543.5%6.50%

Frequently asked questions

Tennessee: 1,789 applications in 2025, of which 1,012 were originated and 399 denied.

22.3% of all applications, or 27.8% of the applications it actually decided on. The Tennessee statewide average across all lenders was 17.1%.

The median rate on loans Tennessee Valley FCU originated in Tennessee in 2025 was 6.72%, against a statewide median of 6.62%.

About this data. Figures are Tennessee Valley FCU's own HMDA filing for properties located in Tennessee, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology