Sequatchie County, Tennessee · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Sequatchie County, TN: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

140 lenders acted on 813 mortgage applications for properties in Sequatchie County in 2025. 20.8% were denied (Tennessee: 17.1%). Median rate on closed loans 6.63%; median loan $205,000; median property value $345,000.

813Applications
20.8%Denial ratestate 17.1%
6.63%Median ratestate 6.62%
$205,000Median loan
$345,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Sequatchie County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance F 815 35.8%10.25%
2 Rocket Mortgage C 7143 26.8%6.88%
3 Citizens Tri-County Bank C 6449 7.8%7.50%
4 Tennessee Valley FCU D 3825 15.8%7.12%
5 21st Mortgage F 366 63.9%11.47%
6 United Shore Financial Services B 3630 5.6%6.07%
7 FirstBank C 2216 9.1%6.56%
8 Regions Bank C 208 25.0%6.81%
9 Mortgage Research Center C 2011 20.0%6.50%
10 Mountain Valley Bank 1812 27.8%
11 Union Home Mortgage B 1615 0.0%6.38%
12 Freedom Mortgage B 164 12.5%5.75%
13 Pennymac Loan Services C 135 15.4%5.75%
14 Mortgage Investors Group B 138 7.7%6.38%
15 Broker Solutions D 135 7.7%7.25%
16 AmeriSave Mortgage D 123 75.0%8.38%
17 CMG Mortgage A 118 9.1%6.74%
18 Summit Funding C 117 0.0%6.99%
19 Mortgage Right C 117 0.0%6.25%
20 Crosscountry Mortgage B 93 22.2%4.88%
21 Mutual of Omaha Mortgage C 96 0.0%6.88%
22 Newrez D 95 11.1%6.13%
23 Truist Bank C 85 25.0%6.98%
24 Southwest Stage Funding F 82 25.0%5.63%
25 Bank of America F 72 57.1%5.99%

Best approval odds in Sequatchie County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1Citizens Tri-County Bank598.5%
2Rocket Mortgage6628.8%

What Sequatchie County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 416 51% · 22.1% denied
Refinance 126 15% · 15.1% denied
Cash-out refinance 163 20% · 20.3% denied
Home improvement 59 7% · 25.4% denied
Other / HELOC 49 6% · 20.4% denied

By loan type

Conventional 560 69% · 22.7% denied
FHA 145 18% · 20.0% denied
VA 97 12% · 11.3% denied
USDA / RHS 11 1% · 18.2% denied

Why applications were denied

Credit history 53 32%
Debt-to-income ratio 50 30%
Collateral 19 12%
Unverifiable information 14 9%
Incomplete application 13 8%
Other 11 7%
Employment history 2 1%
Insufficient cash 2 1%

Sequatchie County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
202363431919.7%7.09%$165,000
202472437222.1%6.99%$185,000
202581343720.8%6.63%$205,000

Frequently asked questions

20.8% of applications in Sequatchie County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Tennessee.

Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, with 81 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 35.8%.

The median mortgage application in Sequatchie County in 2025 was for $205,000; the median property value on originated loans was $345,000.