Summit Funding in Tennessee vs the state
5.8%Denial rate-11.38 pts vs state
7.9%Decision denial rate-13.74 pts vs state
66.2%Origination rate+8.12 pts vs state
6.75%Median rate+0.13 pts vs state
0.55Rate spread (pts)+0.32 pts vs state
$90kMedian applicant income
425Loans originated
37Denied
Trend in Tennessee
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 303 | 200 | 3.3% | 6.88% | #136 |
| 2024 | 511 | 323 | 3.5% | 6.75% | #100 |
| 2025 | 642 | 425 | 5.8% | 6.75% | #92 |
What Summit Funding lends in Tennessee
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why it denied Tennessee applicants
Where in Tennessee
Counties with the most Summit Funding applications in 2025.
| County | Applications | Originated | Denied | Denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hamilton County | 301 | 186 | 13 | 4.3% |
| Bradley County | 42 | 29 | 1 | 2.4% |
| Sullivan County | 41 | 31 | 3 | 7.3% |
| Davidson County | 38 | 23 | 1 | 2.6% |
| Rutherford County | 20 | 13 | 2 | 10.0% |
| Williamson County | 18 | 14 | 2 | 11.1% |
| Greene County | 14 | 14 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Knox County | 12 | 9 | 1 | 8.3% |
| Marion County | 12 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Sequatchie County | 11 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% |
Other large lenders in Tennessee
| Lender | Grade | Applications | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rocket Mortgage | C | 16,503 | 17.3% | 6.50% |
| United Shore Financial Services | B | 12,458 | 10.9% | 6.12% |
| Regions Bank | C | 11,247 | 36.5% | 4.99% |
| Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 9,649 | 35.8% | 8.75% |
| Mortgage Research Center | C | 6,568 | 17.3% | 6.25% |
| FirstBank | C | 5,677 | 14.5% | 6.88% |
| CMG Mortgage | A | 5,643 | 2.9% | 6.50% |
| Freedom Mortgage | B | 5,493 | 8.0% | 6.25% |
| Pennymac Loan Services | C | 5,331 | 11.2% | 6.00% |
| Mortgage Investors Group | B | 4,454 | 3.5% | 6.50% |
Frequently asked questions
Tennessee: 642 applications in 2025, of which 425 were originated and 37 denied.
5.8% of all applications, or 7.9% of the applications it actually decided on. The Tennessee statewide average across all lenders was 17.1%.
The median rate on loans Summit Funding originated in Tennessee in 2025 was 6.75%, against a statewide median of 6.62%.
About this data. Figures are Summit Funding's own HMDA filing for properties located in Tennessee, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology