Largest lenders in Sullivan County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eastman Credit Union | D | 1,537 | 1,014 | 19.4% | 7.25% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 376 | 261 | 17.8% | 6.50% |
| 3 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 332 | 37 | 38.0% | 9.75% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 326 | 227 | 8.6% | 6.12% |
| 5 | Movement Mortgage | A | 277 | 192 | 2.5% | 6.75% |
| 6 | Regions Bank | C | 189 | 101 | 31.8% | 4.99% |
| 7 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 177 | 87 | 14.1% | 6.25% |
| 8 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 177 | 134 | 7.3% | 5.99% |
| 9 | Mortgage Investors Group | B | 140 | 96 | 3.6% | 6.50% |
| 10 | First Horizon Bank | B | 129 | 76 | 31.8% | 7.25% |
| 11 | Cardinal Financial Company, Limited Partnership | B | 127 | 91 | 13.4% | 6.75% |
| 12 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 117 | 56 | 6.8% | 6.25% |
| 13 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 101 | 43 | 8.9% | 5.99% |
| 14 | Gvc Mortgage | B | 101 | 72 | 5.9% | 6.50% |
| 15 | 21st Mortgage | F | 92 | 28 | 37.0% | 9.40% |
| 16 | Broker Solutions | D | 88 | 43 | 6.8% | 6.63% |
| 17 | Bank of Tennessee | C | 86 | 59 | 12.8% | 6.88% |
| 18 | First Bancorp | B | 85 | 70 | 4.7% | 7.50% |
| 19 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | A | 78 | 54 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 20 | Truist Bank | C | 77 | 41 | 27.3% | 6.70% |
| 21 | Newrez | D | 66 | 28 | 15.2% | 6.50% |
| 22 | Ross Mortgage | B | 64 | 43 | 6.3% | 6.63% |
| 23 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 63 | 28 | 17.5% | 6.25% |
| 24 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 61 | 16 | 0.0% | 12.37% |
| 25 | Everett Financial | C | 60 | 42 | 5.0% | 6.88% |
Best approval odds in Sullivan County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | 55 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Movement Mortgage | 232 | 3.0% |
| 3 | Mortgage Investors Group | 103 | 4.9% |
| 4 | First Bancorp | 78 | 5.1% |
| 5 | Gvc Mortgage | 78 | 7.7% |
| 6 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 151 | 8.6% |
| 7 | Freedom Mortgage | 76 | 10.5% |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | 262 | 10.7% |
| 9 | Cardinal Financial Company, Limited Partnership | 123 | 13.8% |
| 10 | Bank of Tennessee | 76 | 14.5% |
What Sullivan County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Sullivan County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 5,951 | 3,518 | 18.4% | 6.99% | $145,000 |
| 2024 | 6,411 | 3,803 | 17.4% | 6.99% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 7,179 | 4,205 | 17.0% | 6.75% | $175,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.0% of applications in Sullivan County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Tennessee.
Eastman Credit Union, with 1,537 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 19.4%.
The median mortgage application in Sullivan County in 2025 was for $175,000; the median property value on originated loans was $285,000.