Largest lenders in Montgomery County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 1,285 | 793 | 11.8% | 6.13% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 845 | 622 | 8.6% | 5.75% |
| 3 | Fortera Federal Credit Union | D | 813 | 515 | 26.2% | 7.50% |
| 4 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 672 | 455 | 2.4% | 6.23% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 606 | 434 | 17.2% | 6.31% |
| 6 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 551 | 254 | 25.8% | 7.55% |
| 7 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 504 | 249 | 6.4% | 6.00% |
| 8 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 398 | 204 | 10.6% | 5.75% |
| 9 | Broker Solutions | D | 295 | 187 | 3.7% | 6.38% |
| 10 | Newrez | D | 291 | 126 | 11.0% | 6.13% |
| 11 | ALTRA Federal Credit Union | B | 265 | 204 | 10.6% | 6.68% |
| 12 | Regions Bank | C | 253 | 113 | 34.4% | 4.99% |
| 13 | U.S. Bank | D | 244 | 111 | 35.3% | 6.99% |
| 14 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 224 | 157 | 3.6% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 222 | 167 | 8.6% | 4.63% |
| 16 | F&M Bank | A | 216 | 174 | 13.4% | 7.13% |
| 17 | Gershman Investment | B | 190 | 148 | 6.3% | 6.00% |
| 18 | Legends Bank | B | 179 | 155 | 0.6% | 6.13% |
| 19 | CMG Mortgage | A | 171 | 123 | 2.3% | 6.50% |
| 20 | Loandepot.Com | D | 167 | 120 | 15.6% | 5.99% |
| 21 | United Community Bank | B | 161 | 99 | 24.8% | 6.50% |
| 22 | New Day Financial | F | 153 | 33 | 19.0% | 6.99% |
| 23 | Village Capital & Investment | C | 151 | 54 | 17.2% | 5.75% |
| 24 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 151 | 47 | 47.7% | 6.13% |
| 25 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 138 | 38 | 39.1% | 5.99% |
Best approval odds in Montgomery County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Legends Bank | 160 | 0.6% |
| 2 | First Federal Bank | 107 | 1.9% |
| 3 | Southwest Funding | 95 | 2.1% |
| 4 | Legacy Home Loans | 105 | 2.9% |
| 5 | Planters Bank | 69 | 2.9% |
| 6 | CMG Mortgage | 135 | 3.0% |
| 7 | Union Home Mortgage | 62 | 3.2% |
| 8 | Guaranteed Rate | 476 | 3.4% |
| 9 | First Community Mortgage | 112 | 4.5% |
| 10 | Coastal Community Bank | 63 | 4.8% |
What Montgomery County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Montgomery County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 11,858 | 7,057 | 17.3% | 6.50% | $235,000 |
| 2024 | 12,524 | 7,501 | 16.2% | 6.50% | $255,000 |
| 2025 | 13,796 | 8,305 | 14.8% | 6.25% | $265,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.8% of applications in Montgomery County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Tennessee.
Mortgage Research Center, with 1,285 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 11.8%.
The median mortgage application in Montgomery County in 2025 was for $265,000; the median property value on originated loans was $335,000.