Village Capital & Investment in Tennessee vs the state
20.2%Denial rate+3.04 pts vs state
26.7%Decision denial rate+5.03 pts vs state
30.6%Origination rate-27.47 pts vs state
5.75%Median rate-0.87 pts vs state
—Rate spread (pts)
$79kMedian applicant income
349Loans originated
230Denied
Trend in Tennessee
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 610 | 137 | 15.7% | 6.00% | #92 |
| 2024 | 1,178 | 390 | 12.8% | 5.75% | #52 |
| 2025 | 1,140 | 349 | 20.2% | 5.75% | #58 |
What Village Capital & Investment lends in Tennessee
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why it denied Tennessee applicants
Where in Tennessee
Counties with the most Village Capital & Investment applications in 2025.
| County | Applications | Originated | Denied | Denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montgomery County | 151 | 54 | 26 | 17.2% |
| Shelby County | 93 | 19 | 27 | 29.0% |
| Davidson County | 66 | 14 | 15 | 22.7% |
| Rutherford County | 57 | 11 | 17 | 29.8% |
| Knox County | 45 | 15 | 8 | 17.8% |
| Sumner County | 34 | 15 | 7 | 20.6% |
| Hamilton County | 32 | 10 | 3 | 9.4% |
| Wilson County | 28 | 6 | 7 | 25.0% |
| Bradley County | 28 | 10 | 4 | 14.3% |
| Maury County | 23 | 10 | 3 | 13.0% |
Other large lenders in Tennessee
| Lender | Grade | Applications | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rocket Mortgage | C | 16,503 | 17.3% | 6.50% |
| United Shore Financial Services | B | 12,458 | 10.9% | 6.12% |
| Regions Bank | C | 11,247 | 36.5% | 4.99% |
| Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 9,649 | 35.8% | 8.75% |
| Mortgage Research Center | C | 6,568 | 17.3% | 6.25% |
| FirstBank | C | 5,677 | 14.5% | 6.88% |
| CMG Mortgage | A | 5,643 | 2.9% | 6.50% |
| Freedom Mortgage | B | 5,493 | 8.0% | 6.25% |
| Pennymac Loan Services | C | 5,331 | 11.2% | 6.00% |
| Mortgage Investors Group | B | 4,454 | 3.5% | 6.50% |
Frequently asked questions
Tennessee: 1,140 applications in 2025, of which 349 were originated and 230 denied.
20.2% of all applications, or 26.7% of the applications it actually decided on. The Tennessee statewide average across all lenders was 17.1%.
The median rate on loans Village Capital & Investment originated in Tennessee in 2025 was 5.75%, against a statewide median of 6.62%.
About this data. Figures are Village Capital & Investment's own HMDA filing for properties located in Tennessee, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology