Largest lenders in Bradley County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 262 | 193 | 16.0% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 240 | 17 | 38.3% | 9.50% |
| 3 | Regions Bank | C | 230 | 128 | 30.0% | 4.99% |
| 4 | Tennessee Valley FCU | D | 212 | 118 | 23.1% | 7.63% |
| 5 | CMG Mortgage | A | 182 | 132 | 6.6% | 6.63% |
| 6 | First Citizens National Bank | C | 162 | 111 | 13.0% | 6.88% |
| 7 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 156 | 94 | 17.3% | 5.50% |
| 8 | Bank of Cleveland | A | 133 | 116 | 1.5% | — |
| 9 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 132 | 94 | 10.6% | 6.00% |
| 10 | United Community Bank | B | 130 | 89 | 14.6% | 6.50% |
| 11 | Truist Bank | C | 129 | 55 | 44.2% | 6.60% |
| 12 | 21st Mortgage | F | 109 | 6 | 52.3% | 8.84% |
| 13 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 94 | 42 | 7.5% | 6.19% |
| 14 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 94 | 54 | 16.0% | 6.25% |
| 15 | FirstBank | C | 91 | 67 | 14.3% | 6.63% |
| 16 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 71 | 39 | 7.0% | 6.38% |
| 17 | Builtwell Bank | C | 66 | 58 | 9.1% | — |
| 18 | SmartBank | B | 65 | 57 | 4.6% | 6.88% |
| 19 | First Horizon Bank | B | 57 | 26 | 49.1% | 7.27% |
| 20 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 55 | 32 | 9.1% | 5.99% |
| 21 | Cadence Bank | B | 55 | 40 | 10.9% | 6.44% |
| 22 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 55 | 32 | 10.9% | 6.75% |
| 23 | Broker Solutions | D | 52 | 19 | 5.8% | 6.50% |
| 24 | SouthEast Bank | A | 52 | 39 | 11.5% | 7.25% |
| 25 | U.S. Bank | D | 46 | 21 | 37.0% | 6.88% |
Best approval odds in Bradley County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bank of Cleveland | 119 | 1.7% |
| 2 | SmartBank | 64 | 4.7% |
| 3 | CMG Mortgage | 154 | 7.8% |
| 4 | Builtwell Bank | 65 | 9.2% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | 113 | 12.4% |
| 6 | Freedom Mortgage | 54 | 13.0% |
| 7 | First Citizens National Bank | 138 | 15.2% |
| 8 | FirstBank | 85 | 15.3% |
| 9 | Rocket Mortgage | 243 | 17.3% |
| 10 | United Community Bank | 108 | 17.6% |
What Bradley County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Bradley County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,975 | 2,207 | 21.7% | 6.99% | $175,000 |
| 2024 | 4,442 | 2,517 | 19.5% | 6.82% | $195,000 |
| 2025 | 4,682 | 2,671 | 18.2% | 6.50% | $205,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.2% of applications in Bradley County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Tennessee.
Rocket Mortgage, with 262 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 16.0%.
The median mortgage application in Bradley County in 2025 was for $205,000; the median property value on originated loans was $335,000.