Mortgage lender · Sacramento, CA · LEI 5493008VVXQIDO1EZ460

Summit Funding review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Summit Funding earns a C, in line with the typical performance of mid-size mortgage lenders. It turned down 7.8% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 58th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.46 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 23rd percentile on pricing. Compared against 581 mid-size mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

8.4kApplications2025
68.5%Originatedof applications
7.8%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.75%Median ratenational 6.63%
$1.9BLoan volume46 states

Summit Funding at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

5.8%Denial rate (all applications)-12.16 pts vs national
7.8%Denial rate (decided applications)-14.83 pts vs national
68.5%Origination rate+10.49 pts vs national
24.7%Withdrawn by applicant
0.3%Closed for incompleteness
6.75%Median interest rate+0.13 pts vs national
0.46Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.21 pts vs national
$315,000Median loan amount
$10,656Median total loan costs
$110kMedian applicant income
95%Median loan-to-value
2High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the C grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

58th7.8% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

23rd0.46 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

19th25.0%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

16th3.38% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20238,7175,9875.2%7.0%6.75%$1.9B
20248,2815,8895.6%7.2%6.75%$2.0B
20258,4055,7595.8%7.8%6.75%$1.9B

What Summit Funding lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 7,060 84% · 4.3% denied
Refinance 719 9% · 10.6% denied
Cash-out refinance 383 5% · 18.0% denied
Home improvement 29 0% · 17.2% denied
Other / HELOC 214 3% · 17.8% denied

By loan type

Conventional 5,826 69% · 6.3% denied
FHA 2,005 24% · 4.8% denied
VA 538 6% · 3.9% denied
USDA / RHS 36 0% · 8.3% denied

Also: 2 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 401 manufactured homes, 685 investment properties.

Why Summit Funding denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 489 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 176 36%
Other 109 22%
Collateral 99 20%
Credit history 48 10%
Unverifiable information 26 5%
Insufficient cash 17 3%
Incomplete application 8 2%
Employment history 5 1%
Mortgage insurance denied 1 0%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Summit Funding

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k43224220.4%
$50k – $100k2,8982,0625.9%
$100k – $150k2,2401,6065.9%
$150k – $250k1,5161,0585.8%
Over $250k85154911.2%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 255914194.5%
25–342,5691,8926.0%
35–442,2031,4956.5%
45–541,44094211.5%
55–6496762010.5%
65–7446228911.6%
Over 741721027.8%

Where Summit Funding lends

46 states and 653 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
California1,4579517.3%6.63%#130
Oregon1,0448053.6%6.63%#41
Texas7324715.9%6.63%#205
Tennessee6424255.8%6.75%#92
Georgia6053785.6%6.88%#136
Idaho4673006.4%6.50%#50
Washington4052994.0%6.81%#119
Florida39722515.6%6.88%#271
Missouri3652953.0%6.75%#119
Illinois3362642.1%6.88%#178
Nevada3232413.4%6.63%#72
Colorado2941896.8%6.88%#148
Arizona2431675.8%6.75%#163
Virginia2191764.6%6.38%#198
Kansas2061620.5%6.88%#103
Louisiana115780.0%6.75%#168
North Carolina112833.6%6.75%#307
New Mexico76395.3%6.88%#119
Pennsylvania67414.5%6.93%#440
Hawaii351514.3%7.50%#107
South Carolina33213.0%6.69%#390
Rhode Island291434.5%7.00%#127
Massachusetts26187.7%7.13%#396
Alabama19105.3%6.69%#399
Michigan17911.8%7.25%#456
Maryland16126.3%6.81%#426
New Jersey14614.3%6.93%#494
Utah14628.6%6.88%#263
Indiana13715.4%7.19%#521
Wisconsin1387.7%6.93%#465
Arkansas1199.1%7.13%#334
Connecticut9611.1%7.44%#380
Ohio9211.1%7.69%#636
Oklahoma850.0%6.75%#437
Wyoming8337.5%6.50%#161
Delaware770.0%6.50%#290

Frequently asked questions

Summit Funding denied 7.8% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 58th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Summit Funding gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 36.0% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Summit Funding originated in 2025 was 6.75%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.46 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 84% of its applications were for home purchases, 13% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 3% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 69% conventional, 24% FHA, 6% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Summit Funding. Data sources · Methodology