Summit Funding · Colorado · 2025

Summit Funding in Colorado: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Summit Funding took 294 mortgage applications in Colorado in 2025, ranking #148 of 1,114 lenders active in the state. It originated 64.3% of them and denied 6.8% (9.4% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 15.6%.

294Applicationsin CO
9.4%Decision denial ratestate 19.7%
6.88%Median ratestate 6.63%
$375,000Median loanstate $325,000
$67MVolume16 counties

Summit Funding in Colorado vs the state

6.8%Denial rate-8.83 pts vs state
9.4%Decision denial rate-10.23 pts vs state
64.3%Origination rate+4.27 pts vs state
6.88%Median rate+0.25 pts vs state
0.48Rate spread (pts)+0.33 pts vs state
$132kMedian applicant income
189Loans originated
20Denied

Trend in Colorado

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
20232471812.4%6.75%#148
20241801267.2%6.88%#169
20252941896.8%6.88%#148

What Summit Funding lends in Colorado

By loan purpose

Home purchase 252 86% · 4.4% denied
Refinance 26 9% · 19.2% denied
Cash-out refinance 12 4% · 16.7% denied
Other / HELOC 4 1% · 50.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 218 74% · 8.3% denied
FHA 64 22% · 1.6% denied
VA 11 4% · 0.0% denied
USDA / RHS 1 0% · 100.0% denied

Why it denied Colorado applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 7 35%
Collateral 6 30%
Other 4 20%
Unverifiable information 2 10%
Insufficient cash 1 5%

Where in Colorado

Counties with the most Summit Funding applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Weld County 64461 1.6%
Adams County 62295 8.1%
Denver County 36274 11.1%
Larimer County 31193 9.7%
Arapahoe County 25172 8.0%
Boulder County 25182 8.0%
Jefferson County 24151 4.2%
Douglas County 880 0.0%
Morgan County 520 0.0%
Broomfield County 310 0.0%

Other large lenders in Colorado

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
United Shore Financial ServicesB 23,1118.8%6.13%
ENT Credit UnionB 13,23820.9%7.50%
Rocket MortgageC 11,48615.7%6.61%
Guild MortgageA 6,2323.1%6.62%
Bellco Credit UnionF 5,86340.9%8.00%
U.S. BankD 4,97836.0%7.95%
American FinancingD 4,93741.3%6.38%
FirstBankC 4,92915.6%7.00%
Canvas Credit UnionC 4,88913.7%7.89%
ElevationsC 4,42610.8%6.88%

Frequently asked questions

Colorado: 294 applications in 2025, of which 189 were originated and 20 denied.

6.8% of all applications, or 9.4% of the applications it actually decided on. The Colorado statewide average across all lenders was 15.6%.

The median rate on loans Summit Funding originated in Colorado in 2025 was 6.88%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Summit Funding's own HMDA filing for properties located in Colorado, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology