Largest lenders in Broomfield County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 230 | 199 | 2.6% | 6.13% |
| 2 | Elevations | C | 143 | 104 | 4.2% | 7.00% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 123 | 93 | 13.0% | 6.63% |
| 4 | Jet Homeloans | A | 85 | 46 | 3.5% | 4.99% |
| 5 | Bellco Credit Union | F | 77 | 43 | 29.9% | 8.00% |
| 6 | 21st Mortgage | F | 68 | 21 | 42.7% | 9.77% |
| 7 | FirstBank | C | 66 | 45 | 6.1% | 7.00% |
| 8 | ENT Credit Union | B | 60 | 43 | 13.3% | 7.50% |
| 9 | U.S. Bank | D | 57 | 29 | 28.1% | 8.20% |
| 10 | CMG Mortgage | A | 52 | 32 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 11 | Canvas Credit Union | C | 52 | 34 | 15.4% | 7.89% |
| 12 | Inspire Home Loans | B | 50 | 40 | 8.0% | 4.88% |
| 13 | Blue Federal Credit Union | C | 50 | 36 | 8.0% | 6.99% |
| 14 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 45 | 27 | 8.9% | 6.50% |
| 15 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 45 | 35 | 2.2% | 6.63% |
| 16 | Spring Eq | D | 42 | 15 | 40.5% | 8.83% |
| 17 | American Financing | D | 39 | 16 | 30.8% | 6.43% |
| 18 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 37 | 22 | 2.7% | 6.43% |
| 19 | Guild Mortgage | A | 34 | 26 | 2.9% | 6.63% |
| 20 | Brookhollow Mortgage Services | A | 34 | 25 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 21 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 32 | 17 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 22 | Provident Funding Associates | A | 32 | 26 | 0.0% | 6.00% |
| 23 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 29 | 19 | 0.0% | 6.58% |
| 24 | Triad Financial Services | D | 29 | 8 | 48.3% | 10.10% |
| 25 | Loandepot.Com | D | 29 | 20 | 13.8% | 5.44% |
Best approval odds in Broomfield County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | 208 | 2.9% |
| 2 | Elevations | 116 | 5.2% |
| 3 | FirstBank | 51 | 7.8% |
| 4 | ENT Credit Union | 59 | 13.6% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | 116 | 13.8% |
| 6 | Bellco Credit Union | 68 | 33.8% |
| 7 | 21st Mortgage | 50 | 58.0% |
What Broomfield County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Broomfield County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,447 | 1,536 | 15.7% | 6.75% | $305,000 |
| 2024 | 2,495 | 1,580 | 15.4% | 6.88% | $355,000 |
| 2025 | 2,764 | 1,743 | 12.5% | 6.63% | $405,000 |
Frequently asked questions
12.5% of applications in Broomfield County were denied in 2025, against 15.6% statewide in Colorado.
United Shore Financial Services, with 230 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 2.6%.
The median mortgage application in Broomfield County in 2025 was for $405,000; the median property value on originated loans was $655,000.