Largest lenders in Denver County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 2,325 | 1,825 | 9.6% | 6.38% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 944 | 662 | 16.5% | 6.50% |
| 3 | Bellco Credit Union | F | 723 | 310 | 45.4% | 8.00% |
| 4 | Guild Mortgage | A | 631 | 448 | 2.4% | 6.50% |
| 5 | Canvas Credit Union | C | 619 | 369 | 13.6% | 7.89% |
| 6 | FirstBank | C | 613 | 357 | 15.2% | 7.00% |
| 7 | U.S. Bank | D | 543 | 244 | 37.2% | 7.65% |
| 8 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 507 | 330 | 2.6% | 6.63% |
| 9 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 489 | 312 | 7.4% | 6.25% |
| 10 | ENT Credit Union | B | 470 | 280 | 22.1% | 7.50% |
| 11 | American Financing | D | 457 | 105 | 44.9% | 6.25% |
| 12 | Elevations | C | 426 | 304 | 5.2% | 6.64% |
| 13 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 401 | 229 | 4.0% | 6.50% |
| 14 | Bank of America | F | 364 | 190 | 25.0% | 5.88% |
| 15 | Westerra Credit Union | D | 333 | 175 | 25.8% | 7.99% |
| 16 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 321 | 199 | 7.8% | 6.38% |
| 17 | CMG Mortgage | A | 306 | 203 | 2.9% | 6.50% |
| 18 | The Loan Store | B | 301 | 213 | 7.3% | 6.49% |
| 19 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 296 | 198 | 7.8% | 6.63% |
| 20 | Broker Solutions | D | 288 | 155 | 4.5% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Spring Eq | D | 283 | 79 | 52.7% | 9.25% |
| 22 | Newrez | D | 272 | 101 | 18.4% | 6.63% |
| 23 | Zions Bancorporation | B | 268 | 149 | 34.0% | 7.85% |
| 24 | Credit Union of Colorado, a Federal Credit Union | C | 255 | 159 | 16.5% | 7.25% |
| 25 | BMO Bank | F | 238 | 125 | 26.1% | 7.00% |
Best approval odds in Denver County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Charles Schwab Bank | 66 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Luminate Bank | 60 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Morgan Stanley Private Bank | 90 | 0.0% |
| 4 | Merchants Mortgage & Trust Corporation | 92 | 0.0% |
| 5 | Swbc Mortgage | 104 | 0.0% |
| 6 | V.i.p. Mortgage | 158 | 0.0% |
| 7 | Sunflower Bank | 124 | 0.8% |
| 8 | Megastar Financial | 94 | 1.1% |
| 9 | Everett Financial | 71 | 1.4% |
| 10 | Coastal Community Bank | 139 | 1.4% |
What Denver County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Denver County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 23,164 | 13,757 | 16.7% | 6.95% | $315,000 |
| 2024 | 23,370 | 14,181 | 16.1% | 6.88% | $335,000 |
| 2025 | 24,318 | 14,513 | 15.7% | 6.63% | $355,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.7% of applications in Denver County were denied in 2025, against 15.6% statewide in Colorado.
United Shore Financial Services, with 2,325 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 9.6%.
The median mortgage application in Denver County in 2025 was for $355,000; the median property value on originated loans was $625,000.