Largest mortgage lenders in Colorado
By applications received in 2025. Grade is the lender's national grade.
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 23,111 | 18,178 | 8.8% | 6.13% |
| 2 | ENT Credit Union | B | 13,238 | 8,715 | 20.9% | 7.50% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 11,486 | 8,433 | 15.7% | 6.61% |
| 4 | Guild Mortgage | A | 6,232 | 4,338 | 3.1% | 6.62% |
| 5 | Bellco Credit Union | F | 5,863 | 2,818 | 40.9% | 8.00% |
| 6 | U.S. Bank | D | 4,978 | 2,277 | 36.0% | 7.95% |
| 7 | American Financing | D | 4,937 | 1,400 | 41.3% | 6.38% |
| 8 | FirstBank | C | 4,929 | 3,041 | 15.6% | 7.00% |
| 9 | Canvas Credit Union | C | 4,889 | 2,939 | 13.7% | 7.89% |
| 10 | Elevations | C | 4,426 | 2,961 | 10.8% | 6.88% |
| 11 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 3,970 | 2,360 | 10.5% | 6.38% |
| 12 | Newrez | D | 3,831 | 1,561 | 16.0% | 6.50% |
| 13 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 3,822 | 2,143 | 3.7% | 6.45% |
| 14 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 3,804 | 2,472 | 3.6% | 6.58% |
| 15 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 3,542 | 1,594 | 6.2% | 5.88% |
| 16 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 3,361 | 1,547 | 21.1% | 7.75% |
| 17 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 3,299 | 2,297 | 5.1% | 6.63% |
| 18 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 3,204 | 1,301 | 20.4% | 5.99% |
| 19 | Spring Eq | D | 3,201 | 963 | 50.9% | 8.95% |
| 20 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 3,101 | 1,880 | 9.4% | 6.38% |
| 21 | Broker Solutions | D | 3,025 | 1,551 | 6.0% | 6.63% |
| 22 | Loandepot.Com | D | 2,979 | 1,864 | 18.1% | 6.13% |
| 23 | CMG Mortgage | A | 2,947 | 1,930 | 3.2% | 6.50% |
| 24 | 21st Mortgage | F | 2,439 | 344 | 56.6% | 10.25% |
| 25 | The Loan Store | B | 2,297 | 1,646 | 8.6% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in Colorado
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 300 Colorado applications in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Group Mortgage | 342 | 0.3% | 6.38% |
| 2 | Flat Branch Mortgage | 312 | 0.3% | 6.25% |
| 3 | Gold Star Mortgage Financial Group | 306 | 0.3% | 6.63% |
| 4 | First Western Trust Bank | 732 | 0.4% | 6.25% |
| 5 | Swbc Mortgage | 556 | 0.7% | 6.63% |
| 6 | NFM | 667 | 0.8% | 6.25% |
| 7 | Nest Home Lending | 621 | 1.0% | 4.99% |
| 8 | V.i.p. Mortgage | 1,178 | 1.0% | 6.50% |
| 9 | Primary Residential Mortgage | 388 | 1.0% | 6.50% |
| 10 | The Central Trust Bank | 752 | 2.0% | 6.50% |
Lowest median rates in Colorado
Among lenders reporting rates on at least 100 originated loans. Product mix matters: a VA specialist will show a lower median than a jumbo lender.
| # | Lender | Priced loans | Median rate | Denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lennar Mortgage | 1,280 | 3.99% | 6.3% |
| 2 | Homeamerican Mortgage | 1,121 | 4.50% | 8.3% |
| 3 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 1,000 | 4.63% | 12.4% |
| 4 | Inspire Home Loans | 479 | 4.88% | 6.4% |
| 5 | Pulte Mortgage | 173 | 4.99% | 11.8% |
| 6 | Jet Homeloans | 317 | 4.99% | 4.1% |
| 7 | Nest Home Lending | 563 | 4.99% | 0.8% |
| 8 | Taylor Morrison Home Funding | 329 | 5.00% | 4.1% |
| 9 | Kbhs Home Loans | 313 | 5.13% | 4.1% |
| 10 | Charles Schwab Bank | 314 | 5.60% | 3.6% |
What Colorado borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Denial rate by applicant income
Why Colorado applications were denied
Colorado mortgage market by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan | Lenders |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 228,985 | 135,410 | 17.4% | 6.99% | $285,000 | 1,165 |
| 2024 | 241,546 | 143,205 | 17.4% | 6.88% | $305,000 | 1,082 |
| 2025 | 260,604 | 156,418 | 15.6% | 6.63% | $325,000 | 1,114 |
Colorado counties
Counties with at least 200 applications in 2025, most active first.
Frequently asked questions
15.6% of mortgage applications in Colorado were denied in 2025 (19.7% of applications that reached a decision). Nationally the rate was 18.0%.
United Shore Financial Services handled the most applications in Colorado in 2025: 23,111, with a denial rate of 8.8%.
Among lenders that decided at least 300 applications in Colorado, Group Mortgage had the lowest decision denial rate at 0.3%.
The median interest rate on loans originated in Colorado in 2025 was 6.63%. That is the rate borrowers actually received, reported by lenders under HMDA, not an advertised rate.