Largest lenders in Routt County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alpine Bank | B | 109 | 78 | 11.9% | 8.00% |
| 2 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 108 | 82 | 3.7% | 6.56% |
| 3 | NFM | A | 73 | 60 | 1.4% | 6.75% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 73 | 54 | 16.4% | 6.59% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 40 | 27 | 20.0% | 6.38% |
| 6 | Group Mortgage | A | 36 | 24 | 0.0% | 6.56% |
| 7 | Zions Bancorporation | B | 29 | 18 | 24.1% | 7.75% |
| 8 | Mountain Valley Bank | – | 28 | 20 | 7.1% | — |
| 9 | Elevations | C | 23 | 15 | 0.0% | 7.13% |
| 10 | U.S. Bank | D | 19 | 13 | 15.8% | 7.45% |
| 11 | Bank of America | F | 18 | 13 | 16.7% | 5.38% |
| 12 | OriginPoint | B | 18 | 10 | 5.6% | 6.91% |
| 13 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 17 | 12 | 17.7% | 6.00% |
| 14 | Newrez | D | 17 | 6 | 5.9% | 7.19% |
| 15 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 16 | 11 | 12.5% | 6.88% |
| 16 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 16 | 11 | 18.8% | 6.38% |
| 17 | Spring Eq | D | 16 | 6 | 37.5% | 10.56% |
| 18 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 15 | 10 | 20.0% | 6.00% |
| 19 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 14 | 8 | 28.6% | 8.63% |
| 20 | ENT Credit Union | B | 13 | 7 | 23.1% | 7.50% |
| 21 | Morgan Stanley Private Bank | A | 13 | 11 | 0.0% | 5.73% |
| 22 | Guild Mortgage | A | 13 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 23 | Cornerstone Capital Bank | A | 12 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.81% |
| 24 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 12 | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| 25 | Figure Lending | C | 11 | 3 | 18.2% | 10.05% |
Best approval odds in Routt County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NFM | 61 | 1.6% |
| 2 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 86 | 4.7% |
| 3 | Alpine Bank | 93 | 14.0% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | 69 | 17.4% |
What Routt County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Routt County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 998 | 629 | 14.7% | 7.13% | $425,000 |
| 2024 | 1,028 | 626 | 14.5% | 6.99% | $425,000 |
| 2025 | 1,247 | 778 | 13.7% | 6.75% | $475,000 |
Frequently asked questions
13.7% of applications in Routt County were denied in 2025, against 15.6% statewide in Colorado.
Alpine Bank, with 109 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 11.9%.
The median mortgage application in Routt County in 2025 was for $475,000; the median property value on originated loans was $1,095,000.