Largest lenders in Arapahoe County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 2,649 | 2,038 | 10.3% | 6.25% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 1,243 | 913 | 15.1% | 6.63% |
| 3 | Bellco Credit Union | F | 1,194 | 564 | 43.1% | 8.00% |
| 4 | American Financing | D | 815 | 253 | 40.7% | 6.38% |
| 5 | Canvas Credit Union | C | 695 | 409 | 14.8% | 7.89% |
| 6 | ENT Credit Union | B | 666 | 413 | 24.3% | 7.50% |
| 7 | Guild Mortgage | A | 652 | 443 | 3.1% | 6.50% |
| 8 | U.S. Bank | D | 535 | 247 | 35.9% | 8.20% |
| 9 | FirstBank | C | 531 | 312 | 18.6% | 7.00% |
| 10 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 474 | 311 | 4.4% | 6.50% |
| 11 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 414 | 180 | 22.7% | 7.75% |
| 12 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 367 | 212 | 10.1% | 6.50% |
| 13 | Spring Eq | D | 363 | 102 | 55.4% | 9.23% |
| 14 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 362 | 205 | 2.8% | 6.50% |
| 15 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 353 | 249 | 6.8% | 6.50% |
| 16 | Newrez | D | 348 | 126 | 23.6% | 6.56% |
| 17 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 333 | 193 | 9.9% | 6.38% |
| 18 | Broker Solutions | D | 331 | 176 | 5.1% | 6.63% |
| 19 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 329 | 145 | 6.1% | 6.00% |
| 20 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 287 | 213 | 9.1% | 3.99% |
| 21 | Westerra Credit Union | D | 286 | 163 | 25.9% | 7.99% |
| 22 | Loan Simple | D | 275 | 166 | 3.6% | 6.63% |
| 23 | Bank of America | F | 274 | 117 | 28.8% | 5.99% |
| 24 | Loandepot.Com | D | 263 | 162 | 19.8% | 6.49% |
| 25 | The Loan Store | B | 262 | 182 | 8.8% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in Arapahoe County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Unnamed lender 254900RNV63A0TIZNK90 | 62 | 0.0% |
| 2 | M2 Lending Solutions | 68 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Coastal Community Bank | 182 | 1.1% |
| 4 | Keystone Funding | 82 | 1.2% |
| 5 | Swbc Mortgage | 80 | 1.3% |
| 6 | V.i.p. Mortgage | 116 | 1.7% |
| 7 | Luminate Bank | 87 | 2.3% |
| 8 | Zillow Home Loans | 125 | 2.4% |
| 9 | Synergy One Lending | 121 | 2.5% |
| 10 | Resicentral | 55 | 3.6% |
What Arapahoe County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Arapahoe County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 24,382 | 14,330 | 18.1% | 6.98% | $285,000 |
| 2024 | 25,141 | 14,708 | 18.2% | 6.88% | $305,000 |
| 2025 | 26,662 | 15,678 | 16.8% | 6.63% | $315,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.8% of applications in Arapahoe County were denied in 2025, against 15.6% statewide in Colorado.
United Shore Financial Services, with 2,649 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 10.3%.
The median mortgage application in Arapahoe County in 2025 was for $315,000; the median property value on originated loans was $545,000.