ENT Credit Union · Colorado · 2025

ENT Credit Union in Colorado: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

ENT Credit Union took 13,238 mortgage applications in Colorado in 2025, ranking #2 of 1,114 lenders active in the state. It originated 65.8% of them and denied 20.9% (21.0% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 15.6%.

13kApplicationsin CO
21.0%Decision denial ratestate 19.7%
7.50%Median ratestate 6.63%
$125,000Median loanstate $325,000
$1.9BVolume54 counties

ENT Credit Union in Colorado vs the state

20.9%Denial rate+5.26 pts vs state
21.0%Decision denial rate+1.29 pts vs state
65.8%Origination rate+5.81 pts vs state
7.50%Median rate+0.88 pts vs state
0.30Rate spread (pts)+0.15 pts vs state
$125kMedian applicant income
8,715Loans originated
2,765Denied

Trend in Colorado

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
202312,7378,22121.2%8.75%#2
202412,4817,85823.0%8.50%#2
202513,2388,71520.9%7.50%#2

What ENT Credit Union lends in Colorado

By loan purpose

Home purchase 3,042 23% · 9.6% denied
Refinance 3,239 24% · 18.4% denied
Cash-out refinance 709 5% · 32.3% denied
Home improvement 3,416 26% · 23.0% denied
Other / HELOC 2,832 21% · 30.5% denied

By loan type

Conventional 12,271 93% · 20.9% denied
FHA 503 4% · 31.0% denied
VA 464 4% · 10.1% denied

Why it denied Colorado applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 1,714 62%
Credit history 586 21%
Collateral 221 8%
Insufficient cash 80 3%
Other 64 2%
Employment history 61 2%
Incomplete application 34 1%
Unverifiable information 5 0%

Where in Colorado

Counties with the most ENT Credit Union applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
El Paso County 6,5164,4991,214 18.6%
Pueblo County 1,253771313 25.0%
Douglas County 849582155 18.3%
Arapahoe County 666413162 24.3%
Larimer County 595401113 19.0%
Weld County 573361156 27.2%
Adams County 551317171 31.0%
Denver County 470280104 22.1%
Jefferson County 45129186 19.1%
Teller County 36925166 17.9%

Other large lenders in Colorado

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
United Shore Financial ServicesB 23,1118.8%6.13%
Rocket MortgageC 11,48615.7%6.61%
Guild MortgageA 6,2323.1%6.62%
Bellco Credit UnionF 5,86340.9%8.00%
U.S. BankD 4,97836.0%7.95%
American FinancingD 4,93741.3%6.38%
FirstBankC 4,92915.6%7.00%
Canvas Credit UnionC 4,88913.7%7.89%
ElevationsC 4,42610.8%6.88%
Pennymac Loan ServicesC 3,97010.5%6.38%

Frequently asked questions

Colorado: 13,238 applications in 2025, of which 8,715 were originated and 2,765 denied.

20.9% of all applications, or 21.0% of the applications it actually decided on. The Colorado statewide average across all lenders was 15.6%.

The median rate on loans ENT Credit Union originated in Colorado in 2025 was 7.50%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are ENT Credit Union's own HMDA filing for properties located in Colorado, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology