Largest lenders in Teller County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ENT Credit Union | B | 369 | 251 | 17.9% | 7.50% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 183 | 146 | 6.6% | 6.37% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 75 | 50 | 24.0% | 6.38% |
| 4 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 54 | 30 | 3.7% | 6.50% |
| 5 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | A | 47 | 31 | 4.3% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 36 | 16 | 22.2% | 6.50% |
| 7 | Zions Bancorporation | B | 33 | 21 | 27.3% | 7.85% |
| 8 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 32 | 19 | 18.8% | 6.75% |
| 9 | Newrez | D | 32 | 12 | 15.6% | 6.50% |
| 10 | Northpointe Bank | C | 28 | 18 | 7.1% | 6.69% |
| 11 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 24 | 14 | 4.2% | 5.75% |
| 12 | Broker Solutions | D | 24 | 7 | 4.2% | 6.75% |
| 13 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 23 | 12 | 17.4% | 6.25% |
| 14 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 22 | 5 | 45.5% | 5.63% |
| 15 | Loandepot.Com | D | 22 | 16 | 18.2% | 6.88% |
| 16 | U.S. Bank | D | 21 | 8 | 42.9% | 7.54% |
| 17 | The Central Trust Bank | C | 20 | 14 | 0.0% | 6.69% |
| 18 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 20 | 17 | 0.0% | 6.99% |
| 19 | NBH Bank | C | 18 | 10 | 22.2% | 6.81% |
| 20 | Guild Mortgage | A | 18 | 14 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 21 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 17 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.49% |
| 22 | The Loan Store | B | 17 | 12 | 11.8% | 6.38% |
| 23 | Primary Residential Mortgage | C | 16 | 14 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 24 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 14 | 1 | 92.9% | 5.25% |
| 25 | 21st Mortgage | F | 13 | 2 | 53.9% | 9.38% |
Best approval odds in Teller County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | 159 | 7.6% |
| 2 | ENT Credit Union | 367 | 18.0% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 69 | 26.1% |
What Teller County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Teller County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,545 | 890 | 16.3% | 7.13% | $255,000 |
| 2024 | 1,547 | 922 | 15.6% | 6.99% | $295,000 |
| 2025 | 1,824 | 1,103 | 16.3% | 6.75% | $305,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.3% of applications in Teller County were denied in 2025, against 15.6% statewide in Colorado.
ENT Credit Union, with 369 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 17.9%.
The median mortgage application in Teller County in 2025 was for $305,000; the median property value on originated loans was $505,000.