Mortgage lender · Colorado Springs, CO · LEI 6GK3WNTSHBNJOVP1LV97

ENT Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

ENT Credit Union earns a B, better than most home-equity (HELOC) lenders. It turned down 21.0% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 60th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.30 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 34th percentile on pricing. Compared against 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

13kApplications2025
65.8%Originatedof applications
21.0%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
7.50%Median ratenational 6.63%
$1.9BLoan volume2 states

ENT Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

20.9%Denial rate (all applications)+2.91 pts vs national
21.0%Denial rate (decided applications)-1.63 pts vs national
65.8%Origination rate+7.80 pts vs national
0.3%Withdrawn by applicant
0.0%Closed for incompleteness
7.50%Median interest rate+0.88 pts vs national
0.30Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.05 pts vs national
$125,000Median loan amount
$3,765Median total loan costs
$125kMedian applicant income
69%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the B grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

60th21.0% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

34th0.30 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

99th0.3%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

53rd3.01% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
202312,7378,22121.2%21.3%8.75%$1.5B
202412,4847,86123.0%23.2%8.50%$1.6B
202513,2398,71520.9%21.0%7.50%$1.9B

What ENT Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 3,042 23% · 9.6% denied
Refinance 3,239 24% · 18.4% denied
Cash-out refinance 709 5% · 32.3% denied
Home improvement 3,417 26% · 23.0% denied
Other / HELOC 2,832 21% · 30.5% denied

By loan type

Conventional 12,272 93% · 20.9% denied
FHA 503 4% · 31.0% denied
VA 464 4% · 10.1% denied

Also: 9,530 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 282 manufactured homes, 759 investment properties.

Why ENT Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 2,766 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 1,714 62%
Credit history 586 21%
Collateral 222 8%
Insufficient cash 80 3%
Other 64 2%
Employment history 61 2%
Incomplete application 34 1%
Unverifiable information 5 0%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at ENT Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k97139648.1%
$50k – $100k3,7122,27626.5%
$100k – $150k3,3472,27918.7%
$150k – $250k3,3482,43413.3%
Over $250k1,7491,27611.9%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 251799835.2%
25–341,7321,06921.8%
35–443,1461,96423.6%
45–542,8981,93322.0%
55–642,6911,84118.9%
65–741,8201,30716.1%
Over 7476549619.7%

Where ENT Credit Union lends

2 states and 55 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Colorado13,2388,71520.9%7.50%#2

Frequently asked questions

ENT Credit Union denied 21.0% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 60th percentile of home-equity (HELOC) lenders.

The most common reason ENT Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 62.0% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans ENT Credit Union originated in 2025 was 7.50%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.30 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 23% of its applications were for home purchases, 30% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 47% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 93% conventional, 4% FHA, 4% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with ENT Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology