Largest lenders in Grand County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 127 | 102 | 10.2% | 6.50% |
| 2 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 82 | 55 | 3.7% | 6.88% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 71 | 44 | 28.2% | 6.63% |
| 4 | U.S. Bank | D | 52 | 30 | 23.1% | 6.56% |
| 5 | Blue Federal Credit Union | C | 50 | 23 | 30.0% | 6.99% |
| 6 | FirstBank | C | 49 | 38 | 8.2% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 42 | 29 | 16.7% | 6.50% |
| 8 | The Loan Store | B | 35 | 25 | 11.4% | 6.63% |
| 9 | Elevations | C | 32 | 23 | 6.3% | 6.63% |
| 10 | BMO Bank | F | 31 | 11 | 41.9% | 8.23% |
| 11 | Newrez | D | 30 | 11 | 20.0% | 6.38% |
| 12 | OriginPoint | B | 26 | 18 | 0.0% | 6.58% |
| 13 | Guild Mortgage | A | 24 | 19 | 4.2% | 6.69% |
| 14 | Better Mortgage | F | 22 | 10 | 36.4% | 8.00% |
| 15 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 20 | 12 | 20.0% | 5.94% |
| 16 | Canvas Credit Union | C | 20 | 12 | 0.0% | 7.88% |
| 17 | BOKF | D | 18 | 11 | 11.1% | 6.63% |
| 18 | CMG Mortgage | A | 18 | 10 | 0.0% | 7.23% |
| 19 | Bank of America | F | 17 | 9 | 11.8% | 5.75% |
| 20 | Zions Bancorporation | B | 17 | 11 | 17.7% | 7.75% |
| 21 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 17 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 22 | The Federal Savings Bank | C | 17 | 6 | 11.8% | 6.50% |
| 23 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 16 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 24 | Broker Solutions | D | 16 | 13 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 25 | Synergy One Lending | C | 16 | 14 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
Best approval odds in Grand County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 61 | 4.9% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | 116 | 11.2% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 65 | 30.8% |
What Grand County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Grand County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,440 | 824 | 18.1% | 7.25% | $405,000 |
| 2024 | 1,482 | 888 | 17.5% | 6.99% | $435,000 |
| 2025 | 1,603 | 968 | 14.9% | 6.74% | $455,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.9% of applications in Grand County were denied in 2025, against 15.6% statewide in Colorado.
United Shore Financial Services, with 127 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 10.2%.
The median mortgage application in Grand County in 2025 was for $455,000; the median property value on originated loans was $835,000.