Largest lenders in Eagle County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FirstBank | C | 385 | 282 | 9.1% | 6.88% |
| 2 | Alpine Bank | B | 203 | 131 | 12.8% | 8.00% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 120 | 96 | 8.3% | 6.40% |
| 4 | U.S. Bank | D | 102 | 49 | 31.4% | 6.75% |
| 5 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 80 | 56 | 8.8% | 6.00% |
| 6 | BOKF | D | 73 | 41 | 11.0% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 71 | 47 | 5.6% | 6.50% |
| 8 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 61 | 40 | 23.0% | 6.99% |
| 9 | Securitynational Mortgage | D | 56 | 42 | 7.1% | 6.63% |
| 10 | Elevations | C | 54 | 33 | 16.7% | 6.38% |
| 11 | Bank of America | F | 50 | 28 | 12.0% | 5.43% |
| 12 | ANB Bank | C | 43 | 32 | 9.3% | 6.50% |
| 13 | Newrez | D | 38 | 9 | 15.8% | 6.25% |
| 14 | Spring Eq | D | 36 | 12 | 41.7% | 7.45% |
| 15 | Morgan Stanley Private Bank | A | 36 | 26 | 5.6% | 5.95% |
| 16 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 33 | 19 | 15.2% | 5.63% |
| 17 | Guild Mortgage | A | 30 | 12 | 13.3% | 6.63% |
| 18 | 21st Mortgage | F | 27 | 7 | 51.9% | 10.25% |
| 19 | First Western Trust Bank | A | 27 | 22 | 3.7% | 5.81% |
| 20 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 25 | 12 | 16.0% | 8.38% |
| 21 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 24 | 11 | 16.7% | 6.50% |
| 22 | Zions Bancorporation | B | 23 | 11 | 34.8% | 7.50% |
| 23 | Mason Mcduffie Mortgage | C | 21 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 24 | BMO Bank | F | 21 | 7 | 42.9% | 6.63% |
| 25 | Figure Lending | C | 21 | 5 | 42.9% | 8.80% |
Best approval odds in Eagle County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guaranteed Rate | 53 | 7.6% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | 107 | 9.4% |
| 3 | FirstBank | 325 | 10.8% |
| 4 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | 64 | 10.9% |
| 5 | Alpine Bank | 169 | 15.4% |
| 6 | BOKF | 50 | 16.0% |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | 55 | 25.5% |
| 8 | U.S. Bank | 82 | 39.0% |
What Eagle County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Eagle County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,030 | 1,185 | 15.9% | 7.22% | $455,000 |
| 2024 | 2,122 | 1,239 | 16.5% | 7.00% | $495,000 |
| 2025 | 2,556 | 1,507 | 15.4% | 6.63% | $505,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.4% of applications in Eagle County were denied in 2025, against 15.6% statewide in Colorado.
FirstBank, with 385 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 9.1%.
The median mortgage application in Eagle County in 2025 was for $505,000; the median property value on originated loans was $1,290,000.