Largest lenders in Logan County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bank of Colorado | C | 143 | 103 | 7.7% | 6.88% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 44 | 29 | 20.5% | 6.75% |
| 3 | BMO Bank | F | 44 | 18 | 34.1% | 7.94% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 40 | 29 | 15.0% | 6.38% |
| 5 | Guild Mortgage | A | 31 | 17 | 3.2% | 6.50% |
| 6 | Equitable Savings and Loan Association | D | 22 | 17 | 4.6% | — |
| 7 | American Financing | D | 22 | 15 | 18.2% | 6.38% |
| 8 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 16 | 4 | 18.8% | 6.69% |
| 9 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 16 | 1 | 31.3% | 8.75% |
| 10 | Broker Solutions | D | 12 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.19% |
| 11 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 10 | 5 | 10.0% | 6.13% |
| 12 | Newrez | D | 9 | 6 | 11.1% | 6.69% |
| 13 | Credit Union of Colorado, a Federal Credit Union | C | 9 | 4 | 22.2% | 7.13% |
| 14 | Kiavi Funding | D | 9 | 6 | 0.0% | 8.44% |
| 15 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 9 | 2 | 0.0% | 10.74% |
| 16 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 8 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.44% |
| 17 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 7 | 2 | 71.4% | 8.50% |
| 18 | Mutual of Omaha Mortgage | C | 7 | 1 | 42.9% | 6.38% |
| 19 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 7 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 20 | Loandepot.Com | D | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 6.99% |
| 21 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 6 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 22 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 6 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 23 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 6 | 1 | 83.3% | 8.88% |
| 24 | Figure Lending | C | 6 | 1 | 50.0% | 13.20% |
| 25 | Lower | C | 5 | 1 | 0.0% | 6.00% |
Best approval odds in Logan County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bank of Colorado | 116 | 9.5% |
What Logan County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Logan County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 605 | 357 | 17.5% | 7.00% | $165,000 |
| 2024 | 665 | 408 | 16.7% | 6.99% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 681 | 393 | 15.6% | 6.63% | $175,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.6% of applications in Logan County were denied in 2025, against 15.6% statewide in Colorado.
Bank of Colorado, with 143 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 7.7%.
The median mortgage application in Logan County in 2025 was for $175,000; the median property value on originated loans was $265,000.