Lower in Colorado vs the state
6.3%Denial rate-9.36 pts vs state
8.0%Decision denial rate-11.65 pts vs state
71.7%Origination rate+11.65 pts vs state
6.50%Median rate-0.13 pts vs state
0.12Rate spread (pts)-0.03 pts vs state
$117kMedian applicant income
1,189Loans originated
104Denied
Trend in Colorado
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 207 | 124 | 14.5% | 7.25% | #157 |
| 2024 | 1,641 | 1,178 | 7.3% | 6.63% | #38 |
| 2025 | 1,659 | 1,189 | 6.3% | 6.50% | #36 |
What Lower lends in Colorado
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why it denied Colorado applicants
Where in Colorado
Counties with the most Lower applications in 2025.
| County | Applications | Originated | Denied | Denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| El Paso County | 220 | 160 | 13 | 5.9% |
| Arapahoe County | 219 | 154 | 12 | 5.5% |
| Weld County | 189 | 145 | 8 | 4.2% |
| Jefferson County | 164 | 125 | 7 | 4.3% |
| Denver County | 157 | 113 | 9 | 5.7% |
| Adams County | 143 | 109 | 11 | 7.7% |
| Douglas County | 109 | 77 | 7 | 6.4% |
| Larimer County | 72 | 48 | 6 | 8.3% |
| Pueblo County | 54 | 35 | 4 | 7.4% |
| Boulder County | 53 | 41 | 6 | 11.3% |
Other large lenders in Colorado
| Lender | Grade | Applications | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Shore Financial Services | B | 23,111 | 8.8% | 6.13% |
| ENT Credit Union | B | 13,238 | 20.9% | 7.50% |
| Rocket Mortgage | C | 11,486 | 15.7% | 6.61% |
| Guild Mortgage | A | 6,232 | 3.1% | 6.62% |
| Bellco Credit Union | F | 5,863 | 40.9% | 8.00% |
| U.S. Bank | D | 4,978 | 36.0% | 7.95% |
| American Financing | D | 4,937 | 41.3% | 6.38% |
| FirstBank | C | 4,929 | 15.6% | 7.00% |
| Canvas Credit Union | C | 4,889 | 13.7% | 7.89% |
| Elevations | C | 4,426 | 10.8% | 6.88% |
Frequently asked questions
Colorado: 1,659 applications in 2025, of which 1,189 were originated and 104 denied.
6.3% of all applications, or 8.0% of the applications it actually decided on. The Colorado statewide average across all lenders was 15.6%.
The median rate on loans Lower originated in Colorado in 2025 was 6.50%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.
About this data. Figures are Lower's own HMDA filing for properties located in Colorado, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology