Largest lenders in Archuleta County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Central Trust Bank | C | 87 | 58 | 2.3% | 6.75% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 80 | 60 | 10.0% | 6.63% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 69 | 47 | 15.9% | 6.88% |
| 4 | Bank of Colorado | C | 54 | 41 | 3.7% | 6.88% |
| 5 | Glacier Bank | D | 35 | 20 | 17.1% | 7.00% |
| 6 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 32 | 19 | 9.4% | 6.75% |
| 7 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 18 | 5 | 33.3% | 5.88% |
| 8 | Loandepot.Com | D | 14 | 8 | 28.6% | 7.25% |
| 9 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 13 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 10 | 21st Mortgage | F | 13 | 0 | 61.5% | — |
| 11 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 13 | 10 | 7.7% | 6.88% |
| 12 | Broker Solutions | D | 13 | 2 | 23.1% | 6.88% |
| 13 | Newrez | D | 12 | 4 | 16.7% | 6.68% |
| 14 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 12 | 5 | 16.7% | 6.63% |
| 15 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 12 | 2 | 0.0% | 10.87% |
| 16 | Discover Bank | F | 11 | 1 | 36.4% | 8.43% |
| 17 | Bank of America | F | 10 | 5 | 20.0% | 6.00% |
| 18 | U.S. Bank | D | 10 | 4 | 50.0% | 7.55% |
| 19 | NexBank | B | 10 | 8 | 10.0% | 6.38% |
| 20 | Guild Mortgage | A | 10 | 5 | 30.0% | 6.75% |
| 21 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 9 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.13% |
| 22 | American Financing | D | 9 | 4 | 22.2% | 6.38% |
| 23 | Credit Union of Colorado, a Federal Credit Union | C | 9 | 6 | 22.2% | 7.00% |
| 24 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 8 | 4 | 12.5% | 6.50% |
| 25 | Zions Bancorporation | B | 8 | 5 | 12.5% | 6.50% |
Best approval odds in Archuleta County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Central Trust Bank | 61 | 3.3% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | 68 | 11.8% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 59 | 18.6% |
What Archuleta County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Archuleta County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 651 | 402 | 12.4% | 7.00% | $285,000 |
| 2024 | 694 | 400 | 14.8% | 7.00% | $335,000 |
| 2025 | 895 | 513 | 14.5% | 6.75% | $335,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.5% of applications in Archuleta County were denied in 2025, against 15.6% statewide in Colorado.
The Central Trust Bank, with 87 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 2.3%.
The median mortgage application in Archuleta County in 2025 was for $335,000; the median property value on originated loans was $635,000.