Mortgage lender · Greenwood Village, CO · LEI 5493008L9O5NV7EAK360

Bellco Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Bellco Credit Union earns an F, in the bottom tier of home-equity (HELOC) lenders. It turned down 45.0% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 6th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 1.18 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 5th percentile on pricing. Compared against 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

5.9kApplications2025
48.0%Originatedof applications
45.0%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
8.00%Median ratenational 6.63%
$478MLoan volume11 states

Bellco Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

40.9%Denial rate (all applications)+22.96 pts vs national
45.0%Denial rate (decided applications)+22.37 pts vs national
48.0%Origination rate-10.03 pts vs national
8.9%Withdrawn by applicant
0.0%Closed for incompleteness
8.00%Median interest rate+1.38 pts vs national
1.18Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.93 pts vs national
$105,000Median loan amount
Median total loan costs
$121kMedian applicant income
65%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the F grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

6th45.0% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

5th1.18 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

71st8.9%

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20236,9883,68936.3%39.9%9.00%$627M
20248,1474,15037.2%41.3%9.00%$707M
20255,8792,82240.9%45.0%8.00%$478M

What Bellco Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 61 1% · 3.3% denied
Refinance 80 1% · 46.3% denied
Cash-out refinance 1,717 29% · 34.4% denied
Home improvement 1,906 32% · 37.2% denied
Other / HELOC 2,115 36% · 50.5% denied

By loan type

Conventional 5,879 100% · 40.9% denied

Also: 5,871 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 2 manufactured homes, 18 investment properties.

Why Bellco Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 2,407 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 1,147 48%
Credit history 485 20%
Collateral 475 20%
Incomplete application 120 5%
Other 88 4%
Unverifiable information 77 3%
Employment history 15 1%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Bellco Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k58614670.6%
$50k – $100k1,58964354.2%
$100k – $150k1,46576240.2%
$150k – $250k1,49588432.3%
Over $250k68938334.2%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 2530390.0%
25–3444215860.7%
35–441,49374243.8%
45–541,65683842.5%
55–641,24960843.5%
65–7471533344.2%
Over 7428613643.5%

Where Bellco Credit Union lends

11 states and 52 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Colorado5,8632,81840.9%8.00%#5

Frequently asked questions

Bellco Credit Union denied 45.0% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 6th percentile of home-equity (HELOC) lenders.

The most common reason Bellco Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 47.7% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Bellco Credit Union originated in 2025 was 8.00%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 1.18 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 1% of its applications were for home purchases, 31% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 68% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Bellco Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology