Largest lenders in Elbert County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 178 | 134 | 12.4% | 6.24% |
| 2 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 127 | 100 | 7.9% | 4.25% |
| 3 | Bellco Credit Union | F | 94 | 41 | 40.4% | 8.00% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 91 | 61 | 15.4% | 6.49% |
| 5 | ENT Credit Union | B | 75 | 46 | 29.3% | 7.50% |
| 6 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 69 | 52 | 5.8% | 4.50% |
| 7 | American Financing | D | 64 | 14 | 37.5% | 6.50% |
| 8 | Pulte Mortgage | A | 49 | 36 | 10.2% | 5.00% |
| 9 | Canvas Credit Union | C | 42 | 19 | 19.1% | 7.89% |
| 10 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 40 | 21 | 17.5% | 5.88% |
| 11 | Newrez | D | 40 | 17 | 17.5% | 6.63% |
| 12 | Inspire Home Loans | B | 38 | 33 | 2.6% | 4.88% |
| 13 | Spring Eq | D | 37 | 15 | 43.2% | 8.13% |
| 14 | Lower | C | 34 | 25 | 2.9% | 6.50% |
| 15 | Guild Mortgage | A | 34 | 22 | 2.9% | 6.63% |
| 16 | Credit Union of Colorado, a Federal Credit Union | C | 34 | 21 | 17.7% | 7.25% |
| 17 | Homeamerican Mortgage | A | 32 | 27 | 9.4% | 4.25% |
| 18 | U.S. Bank | D | 31 | 20 | 19.4% | 8.15% |
| 19 | Taylor Morrison Home Funding | A | 31 | 20 | 0.0% | 4.93% |
| 20 | FirstBank | C | 31 | 14 | 29.0% | 7.50% |
| 21 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 31 | 15 | 29.0% | 9.25% |
| 22 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 30 | 12 | 36.7% | 6.75% |
| 23 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 29 | 11 | 20.7% | 6.13% |
| 24 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 27 | 11 | 3.7% | 5.75% |
| 25 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 25 | 21 | 4.0% | 6.49% |
Best approval odds in Elbert County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 56 | 7.1% |
| 2 | Lennar Mortgage | 110 | 9.1% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | 157 | 14.0% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 79 | 17.7% |
| 5 | ENT Credit Union | 75 | 29.3% |
| 6 | Bellco Credit Union | 81 | 46.9% |
What Elbert County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Elbert County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,573 | 948 | 18.4% | 6.88% | $365,000 |
| 2024 | 2,208 | 1,310 | 17.1% | 6.50% | $415,000 |
| 2025 | 2,296 | 1,345 | 17.5% | 6.38% | $445,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.5% of applications in Elbert County were denied in 2025, against 15.6% statewide in Colorado.
United Shore Financial Services, with 178 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 12.4%.
The median mortgage application in Elbert County in 2025 was for $445,000; the median property value on originated loans was $695,000.