Clear Creek County, Colorado · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Clear Creek County, CO: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

149 lenders acted on 541 mortgage applications for properties in Clear Creek County in 2025. 17.7% were denied (Colorado: 15.6%). Median rate on closed loans 6.63%; median loan $345,000; median property value $655,000.

541Applications
17.7%Denial ratestate 15.6%
6.63%Median ratestate 6.63%
$345,000Median loan
$655,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Clear Creek County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 United Shore Financial Services B 5236 7.7%6.50%
2 Rocket Mortgage C 3023 20.0%6.25%
3 U.S. Bank D 207 40.0%8.20%
4 FirstBank C 166 18.8%7.25%
5 Credit Union of Colorado, a Federal Credit Union C 135 30.8%7.25%
6 BMO Bank F 135 38.5%8.05%
7 Select Lending Services B 128 0.0%6.69%
8 Fairway Independent Mortgage B 1211 0.0%6.13%
9 Pennymac Loan Services C 116 18.2%6.12%
10 American Financing D 112 45.5%5.88%
11 Freedom Mortgage B 103 10.0%6.25%
12 Guild Mortgage A 108 0.0%6.50%
13 Navy Federal Credit Union D 94 44.4%5.88%
14 ENT Credit Union B 84 25.0%8.00%
15 Megastar Financial A 85 0.0%6.69%
16 Nationstar Mortgage C 85 25.0%7.49%
17 Mortgage Research Center C 83 0.0%5.99%
18 Loandepot.Com D 86 25.0%8.38%
19 Crosscountry Mortgage B 76 0.0%6.48%
20 Guaranteed Rate B 73 0.0%7.25%
21 Bellco Credit Union F 73 42.9%7.50%
22 Resicentral B 75 0.0%5.88%
23 The Loan Store B 77 0.0%7.13%
24 Newrez D 64 16.7%7.56%
25 Northpointe Bank C 54 20.0%6.19%

What Clear Creek County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 227 42% · 7.5% denied
Refinance 97 18% · 11.3% denied
Cash-out refinance 114 21% · 26.3% denied
Home improvement 50 9% · 42.0% denied
Other / HELOC 53 10% · 32.1% denied

By loan type

Conventional 448 83% · 18.5% denied
FHA 54 10% · 20.4% denied
VA 39 7% · 5.1% denied

Why applications were denied

Debt-to-income ratio 43 45%
Collateral 17 18%
Credit history 16 17%
Incomplete application 8 8%
Other 7 7%
Unverifiable information 3 3%
Employment history 1 1%

Clear Creek County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
202349727119.9%7.08%$305,000
202449926621.2%7.00%$315,000
202554130917.7%6.63%$345,000

Frequently asked questions

17.7% of applications in Clear Creek County were denied in 2025, against 15.6% statewide in Colorado.

United Shore Financial Services, with 52 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 7.7%.

The median mortgage application in Clear Creek County in 2025 was for $345,000; the median property value on originated loans was $655,000.