Largest lenders in Otero County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 60 | 40 | 25.0% | 6.69% |
| 2 | First National Bank Colorado | – | 47 | 42 | 8.5% | — |
| 3 | ENT Credit Union | B | 42 | 26 | 26.2% | 7.25% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 27 | 19 | 11.1% | 6.00% |
| 5 | U.S. Bank | D | 21 | 10 | 28.6% | 7.06% |
| 6 | NBH Bank | C | 16 | 5 | 31.3% | 7.27% |
| 7 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 15 | 10 | 6.7% | 6.94% |
| 8 | Mortgage Solutions of Colorado | C | 14 | 13 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 9 | American Financing | D | 14 | 4 | 50.0% | 6.00% |
| 10 | Loandepot.Com | D | 14 | 7 | 21.4% | 6.93% |
| 11 | Guild Mortgage | A | 13 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 12 | Credit Union of Colorado, a Federal Credit Union | C | 13 | 7 | 0.0% | 7.50% |
| 13 | Lower | C | 11 | 5 | 36.4% | 6.50% |
| 14 | Newrez | D | 10 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 15 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 6.19% |
| 16 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 8 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 17 | Equity Prime Mortgage | D | 8 | 3 | 12.5% | 6.13% |
| 18 | Plaza Home Mortgage | C | 8 | 4 | 37.5% | 6.31% |
| 19 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 7 | 1 | 71.4% | 5.88% |
| 20 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 7 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.69% |
| 21 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 7 | 3 | 0.0% | 5.88% |
| 22 | Security Service Federal Credit Union | C | 7 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.99% |
| 23 | Figure Lending | C | 7 | 2 | 42.9% | 7.05% |
| 24 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 5 | 2 | 0.0% | 6.13% |
| 25 | 21st Mortgage | F | 5 | 1 | 80.0% | 14.04% |
Best approval odds in Otero County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | 55 | 27.3% |
What Otero County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Otero County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 518 | 257 | 20.9% | 6.88% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 566 | 300 | 20.1% | 6.75% | $135,000 |
| 2025 | 554 | 316 | 21.3% | 6.63% | $125,000 |
Frequently asked questions
21.3% of applications in Otero County were denied in 2025, against 15.6% statewide in Colorado.
Rocket Mortgage, with 60 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 25.0%.
The median mortgage application in Otero County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $215,000.