Mortgage lender · Greenwood Village, CO · LEI 549300YX5RPSSMR88K92

Merchants Mortgage & Trust Corporation review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Merchants Mortgage & Trust Corporation earns a B, better than most investment-property lenders. It turned down 2.1% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 67th percentile for approval odds. Compared against 220 investment-property lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

2.3kApplications2025
86.2%Originatedof applications
2.1%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
10.00%Median ratenational 6.63%
$1.2BLoan volume36 states

Merchants Mortgage & Trust Corporation at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

1.8%Denial rate (all applications)-16.15 pts vs national
2.1%Denial rate (decided applications)-20.51 pts vs national
86.2%Origination rate+28.14 pts vs national
12.0%Withdrawn by applicant
0.0%Closed for incompleteness
10.00%Median interest rate+3.38 pts vs national
Median rate spread (pts over APOR)
$425,000Median loan amount
Median total loan costs
Median applicant income
70%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the B grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 220 investment-property lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

67th2.1% denied

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

24th12.0%

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20231,2061,0940.2%0.2%10.50%$583M
20241,4881,3060.0%0.0%10.25%$732M
20252,3001,9821.8%2.1%10.00%$1.2B

What Merchants Mortgage & Trust Corporation lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 2,053 89% · 1.7% denied
Refinance 65 3% · 0.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 9 0% · 0.0% denied
Home improvement 173 8% · 4.1% denied

By loan type

Conventional 2,300 100% · 1.8% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 2,280 investment properties.

Why Merchants Mortgage & Trust Corporation denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 42 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Collateral 42 100%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Merchants Mortgage & Trust Corporation

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 2539352.8%
25–343433041.3%
35–446205212.1%
45–544513902.5%
55–641951603.0%
65–7437318.8%

Where Merchants Mortgage & Trust Corporation lends

36 states and 250 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
California9708342.6%9.75%#176
Colorado3172800.0%10.00%#141
Arizona2612320.0%10.00%#156
Washington1501321.3%10.25%#215
Oregon1171080.0%10.25%#157
Florida89712.3%10.25%#504
Texas64504.7%9.95%#658
Missouri38352.6%10.50%#374
Illinois372210.8%10.88%#504
Michigan30270.0%10.00%#387
Virginia28280.0%9.88%#450
New Jersey201310.0%10.50%#448
North Carolina19180.0%10.38%#535
Georgia18150.0%10.50%#582
Massachusetts16140.0%10.25%#432
Pennsylvania16140.0%10.50%#631
Alabama15130.0%10.00%#420
New York15136.7%10.00%#435
Ohio15140.0%10.75%#568
Kansas10100.0%10.00%#352
South Carolina990.0%10.75%#555
Oklahoma750.0%10.50%#451
Tennessee760.0%11.13%#690
Louisiana650.0%11.00%#417

Frequently asked questions

Merchants Mortgage & Trust Corporation denied 2.1% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 67th percentile of investment-property lenders.

The most common reason Merchants Mortgage & Trust Corporation gave in 2025 was "collateral", cited on 100.0% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Merchants Mortgage & Trust Corporation originated in 2025 was 10.00%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.00 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 89% of its applications were for home purchases, 3% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 8% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Merchants Mortgage & Trust Corporation. Data sources · Methodology