Constructive Loans at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the C grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 220 investment-property lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
39th6.8% deniedProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
44th6.6%Trend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 732 | 587 | 0.1% | 0.1% | 8.38% | $175M |
| 2024 | 1,535 | 1,327 | 1.9% | 2.0% | 7.50% | $402M |
| 2025 | 2,052 | 1,588 | 6.4% | 6.8% | 7.38% | $401M |
What Constructive Loans lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 2,051 investment properties.
Why Constructive Loans denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 131 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Constructive Loans
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 45–54 | 23 | 17 | 14.3% |
Where Constructive Loans lends
33 states and 238 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania | 435 | 346 | 7.6% | 7.38% | #173 |
| New Jersey | 417 | 322 | 6.5% | 7.06% | #135 |
| New York | 183 | 108 | 10.4% | 7.38% | #215 |
| Florida | 152 | 64 | 7.9% | 7.38% | #416 |
| Delaware | 146 | 136 | 1.4% | 7.25% | #64 |
| Texas | 115 | 98 | 4.4% | 7.25% | #527 |
| Ohio | 110 | 89 | 5.5% | 7.74% | #315 |
| Michigan | 81 | 69 | 4.9% | 7.75% | #295 |
| West Virginia | 70 | 66 | 1.4% | 7.50% | #109 |
| Georgia | 49 | 45 | 4.1% | 8.13% | #440 |
| Maryland | 39 | 35 | 10.3% | 7.00% | #344 |
| Wisconsin | 37 | 35 | 2.7% | 7.63% | #370 |
| Connecticut | 36 | 29 | 11.1% | 7.38% | #239 |
| Illinois | 31 | 27 | 6.5% | 7.75% | #536 |
| North Carolina | 25 | 19 | 8.0% | 7.38% | #492 |
| Missouri | 19 | 16 | 0.0% | 7.81% | #438 |
| Alabama | 18 | 12 | 5.6% | 7.85% | #402 |
| Tennessee | 17 | 15 | 0.0% | 7.50% | #556 |
| Indiana | 14 | 12 | 7.1% | 7.63% | #502 |
| Kentucky | 9 | 8 | 11.1% | 7.81% | #426 |
| Mississippi | 9 | 6 | 11.1% | 7.44% | #290 |
| Louisiana | 8 | 6 | 12.5% | 7.63% | #392 |
| Massachusetts | 6 | 5 | 0.0% | 7.00% | #499 |
| Oklahoma | 6 | 5 | 16.7% | 7.75% | #470 |
Frequently asked questions
Constructive Loans denied 6.8% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 39th percentile of investment-property lenders.
The most common reason Constructive Loans gave in 2025 was "other", cited on 55.0% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Constructive Loans originated in 2025 was 7.38%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.00 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 23% of its applications were for home purchases, 77% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.