Mortgage lender · Jersey City, NJ · LEI 254900BBWJ82FQDQ6823

ABL RPC Residential Credit Acquisition review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

ABL RPC Residential Credit Acquisition earns a D, weaker than most investment-property lenders. It turned down 22.2% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 10th percentile for approval odds. Compared against 220 investment-property lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

1.8kApplications2025
65.3%Originatedof applications
22.2%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
10.13%Median ratenational 6.63%
$668MLoan volume38 states

ABL RPC Residential Credit Acquisition at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

20.8%Denial rate (all applications)+2.84 pts vs national
22.2%Denial rate (decided applications)-0.37 pts vs national
65.3%Origination rate+7.30 pts vs national
6.3%Withdrawn by applicant
0.0%Closed for incompleteness
10.13%Median interest rate+3.50 pts vs national
Median rate spread (pts over APOR)
$335,000Median loan amount
Median total loan costs
Median applicant income
66%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the D grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 220 investment-property lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

10th22.2% denied

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

46th6.3%

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20231,5891,02115.5%16.3%11.75%$431M
20242,0551,37118.3%19.1%10.25%$642M
20251,8201,18920.8%22.2%10.13%$668M

What ABL RPC Residential Credit Acquisition lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 185 10% · 32.4% denied
Refinance 144 8% · 39.6% denied
Cash-out refinance 502 28% · 37.7% denied
Home improvement 971 53% · 7.2% denied
Other / HELOC 18 1% · 16.7% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,820 100% · 20.8% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 1,820 investment properties.

Why ABL RPC Residential Credit Acquisition denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 379 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Incomplete application 197 52%
Collateral 149 39%
Credit history 19 5%
Unverifiable information 9 2%
Insufficient cash 5 1%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Where ABL RPC Residential Credit Acquisition lends

38 states and 348 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
New Jersey34026214.4%10.25%#149
Tennessee1611325.0%10.50%#244
Texas1449421.5%9.99%#480
Pennsylvania1377125.6%7.88%#335
New York1306830.8%9.00%#243
Florida1086920.4%11.75%#468
South Carolina1027016.7%12.13%#256
North Carolina945731.9%11.50%#329
Massachusetts826120.7%10.00%#268
Georgia653138.5%10.25%#406
Ohio573429.8%7.69%#391
Illinois53409.4%11.00%#452
New Mexico452822.2%9.75%#161
Connecticut362611.1%11.63%#238
New Hampshire322315.6%11.00%#158
Maryland311822.6%7.81%#367
Indiana301920.0%10.75%#410
Virginia24929.2%7.38%#468
Michigan171017.7%9.63%#462
Missouri15720.0%7.63%#471
Washington151020.0%12.25%#422
Rhode Island14442.9%11.63%#168
Wisconsin13823.1%10.12%#460
Alabama12741.7%9.99%#455
California11545.5%10.50%#717
Louisiana7442.9%7.56%#402
Delaware6516.7%7.25%#298
Maine6433.3%10.25%#262
Minnesota5340.0%7.38%#542

Frequently asked questions

ABL RPC Residential Credit Acquisition denied 22.2% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 10th percentile of investment-property lenders.

The most common reason ABL RPC Residential Credit Acquisition gave in 2025 was "incomplete application", cited on 52.0% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans ABL RPC Residential Credit Acquisition originated in 2025 was 10.13%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.00 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 10% of its applications were for home purchases, 35% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 54% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with ABL RPC Residential Credit Acquisition. Data sources · Methodology