ABL RPC Residential Credit Acquisition · Pennsylvania · 2025

ABL RPC Residential Credit Acquisition in Pennsylvania: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

ABL RPC Residential Credit Acquisition took 137 mortgage applications in Pennsylvania in 2025, ranking #335 of 1,114 lenders active in the state. It originated 51.8% of them and denied 25.6% (28.5% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 18.3%.

137Applicationsin PA
28.5%Decision denial ratestate 22.2%
7.88%Median ratestate 6.63%
$245,000Median loanstate $155,000
$28MVolume15 counties

ABL RPC Residential Credit Acquisition in Pennsylvania vs the state

25.6%Denial rate+7.26 pts vs state
28.5%Decision denial rate+6.25 pts vs state
51.8%Origination rate-9.14 pts vs state
7.88%Median rate+1.25 pts vs state
Rate spread (pts)
Median applicant income
71Loans originated
35Denied

Trend in Pennsylvania

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
20231066813.2%8.56%#368
202416110121.7%7.88%#304
20251377125.6%7.88%#335

What ABL RPC Residential Credit Acquisition lends in Pennsylvania

By loan purpose

Home purchase 9 7% · 22.2% denied
Refinance 15 11% · 26.7% denied
Cash-out refinance 70 51% · 34.3% denied
Home improvement 40 29% · 10.0% denied
Other / HELOC 3 2% · 33.3% denied

By loan type

Conventional 137 100% · 25.6% denied

Why it denied Pennsylvania applicants

Incomplete application 18 51%
Collateral 15 43%
Credit history 2 6%

Where in Pennsylvania

Counties with the most ABL RPC Residential Credit Acquisition applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Philadelphia County 693216 23.2%
Luzerne County 16113 18.8%
Allegheny County 1181 9.1%
Montgomery County 1090 0.0%
Delaware County 734 57.1%
Chester County 623 50.0%
Bucks County 522 40.0%
Lancaster County 302 66.7%
Wayne County 302 66.7%
Monroe County 220 0.0%

Other large lenders in Pennsylvania

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 22,41118.6%6.75%
Citizens BankC 18,25628.1%7.65%
PNC BankD 18,03120.6%6.88%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 13,17813.4%6.47%
Crosscountry MortgageB 11,6153.3%6.63%
Members 1stB 10,86330.9%1.99%
First National Bank of PennsylvaniaB 9,54227.8%6.49%
Police & FireC 8,46034.6%6.25%
PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit UnionC 8,30813.7%6.64%
Pennymac Loan ServicesC 7,90012.6%6.50%

Frequently asked questions

Pennsylvania: 137 applications in 2025, of which 71 were originated and 35 denied.

25.6% of all applications, or 28.5% of the applications it actually decided on. The Pennsylvania statewide average across all lenders was 18.3%.

The median rate on loans ABL RPC Residential Credit Acquisition originated in Pennsylvania in 2025 was 7.88%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are ABL RPC Residential Credit Acquisition's own HMDA filing for properties located in Pennsylvania, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology