Wayne County, Pennsylvania · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Wayne County, PA: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

257 lenders acted on 2,324 mortgage applications for properties in Wayne County in 2025. 17.1% were denied (Pennsylvania: 18.3%). Median rate on closed loans 6.75%; median loan $165,000; median property value $325,000.

2.3kApplications
17.1%Denial ratestate 18.3%
6.75%Median ratestate 6.63%
$165,000Median loan
$325,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Wayne County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 The Honesdale National Bank B 217185 3.7%7.50%
2 Wayne Bank F 154104 18.8%
3 The Dime Bank D 152104 17.8%
4 Rocket Mortgage C 143106 17.5%6.93%
5 Summit Mortgage B 9171 6.6%6.50%
6 NBT Bank B 7346 27.4%4.99%
7 Guaranteed Rate B 6232 9.7%6.88%
8 United Shore Financial Services B 5538 16.4%6.56%
9 Crosscountry Mortgage B 4531 2.2%6.63%
10 Citizens Bank C 4417 36.4%7.15%
11 Pennymac Loan Services C 4317 18.6%6.75%
12 PNC Bank D 4120 34.2%7.36%
13 Mortgage Research Center C 4121 14.6%6.25%
14 Navy Federal Credit Union D 3412 20.6%7.75%
15 PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union C 3322 15.2%6.64%
16 Broker Solutions D 328 12.5%6.93%
17 Ixonia Bank C 3126 0.0%6.75%
18 Guild Mortgage A 2920 10.3%6.75%
19 Peoples Security Bank and Trust A 2715 25.9%1.99%
20 Newrez D 239 17.4%7.50%
21 TD Bank D 237 43.5%6.88%
22 Bank of America F 224 54.6%6.09%
23 JPMorgan Chase Bank B 2211 13.6%6.75%
24 Freedom Mortgage B 226 4.6%6.31%
25 AmeriSave Mortgage D 218 38.1%8.06%

Best approval odds in Wayne County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1The Honesdale National Bank1994.0%
2Summit Mortgage787.7%
3Rocket Mortgage13318.8%
4The Dime Bank13420.2%
5Wayne Bank13521.5%
6NBT Bank7028.6%

What Wayne County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 969 42% · 10.1% denied
Refinance 287 12% · 16.4% denied
Cash-out refinance 373 16% · 21.7% denied
Home improvement 317 14% · 27.4% denied
Other / HELOC 378 16% · 22.2% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,927 83% · 17.5% denied
FHA 242 10% · 14.9% denied
VA 140 6% · 14.3% denied
USDA / RHS 15 1% · 20.0% denied

Why applications were denied

Debt-to-income ratio 117 32%
Credit history 85 24%
Collateral 68 19%
Incomplete application 39 11%
Other 24 7%
Unverifiable information 15 4%
Insufficient cash 8 2%
Employment history 5 1%

Wayne County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
20231,8821,15318.0%7.00%$165,000
20242,0521,25717.9%7.00%$175,000
20252,3241,40717.1%6.75%$165,000

Frequently asked questions

17.1% of applications in Wayne County were denied in 2025, against 18.3% statewide in Pennsylvania.

The Honesdale National Bank, with 217 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 3.7%.

The median mortgage application in Wayne County in 2025 was for $165,000; the median property value on originated loans was $325,000.