Delaware County, Pennsylvania · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Delaware County, PA: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

487 lenders acted on 20,554 mortgage applications for properties in Delaware County in 2025. 18.1% were denied (Pennsylvania: 18.3%). Median rate on closed loans 6.63%; median loan $195,000; median property value $405,000.

21kApplications
18.1%Denial ratestate 18.3%
6.63%Median ratestate 6.63%
$195,000Median loan
$405,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Delaware County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Citizens Bank C 1,310733 29.0%7.40%
2 Rocket Mortgage C 984697 19.2%6.63%
3 Franklin Mint B 963577 23.2%4.99%
4 Crosscountry Mortgage B 939680 2.9%6.63%
5 Police & Fire C 695324 35.7%6.24%
6 Citadel Federal Credit Union C 614337 23.0%3.99%
7 Wilmington Savings Fund Society B 599412 16.5%7.00%
8 Guaranteed Rate B 564363 1.8%6.50%
9 United Shore Financial Services B 561387 15.9%6.38%
10 PNC Bank D 492291 24.0%7.79%
11 TD Bank D 475250 25.5%7.54%
12 Prosperity Home Mortgage A 466334 7.3%6.63%
13 Sun East Federal Credit Union B 453268 23.8%4.99%
14 Pennymac Loan Services C 395217 12.7%6.38%
15 Trumark Financial Credit Union C 362211 26.2%6.74%
16 Movement Mortgage A 345263 3.2%6.63%
17 Newrez D 32686 22.4%6.63%
18 Bank of America F 314126 28.7%5.99%
19 Broker Solutions D 314164 8.3%6.88%
20 Navy Federal Credit Union D 286117 24.8%7.75%
21 Freedom Mortgage B 25586 12.9%6.38%
22 JPMorgan Chase Bank B 201120 11.9%6.50%
23 Loandepot.Com D 194105 24.7%6.63%
24 Wells Fargo Bank B 18995 20.6%6.13%
25 CMG Mortgage A 189146 4.2%6.63%

Best approval odds in Delaware County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1Coastal Community Bank1190.0%
2Bhcu1350.7%
3Keystone Funding1252.4%
4Guild Mortgage782.6%
5Guaranteed Rate3792.6%
6Movement Mortgage3053.6%
7Crosscountry Mortgage7213.7%
8Provident Funding Associates783.9%
9Meridian Bank984.1%
10Kiavi Funding1414.3%

What Delaware County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 7,206 35% · 6.9% denied
Refinance 3,511 17% · 16.5% denied
Cash-out refinance 3,881 19% · 22.8% denied
Home improvement 3,217 16% · 28.2% denied
Other / HELOC 2,739 13% · 31.4% denied

By loan type

Conventional 17,217 84% · 18.2% denied
FHA 2,543 12% · 18.4% denied
VA 770 4% · 16.6% denied
USDA / RHS 24 0% · 4.2% denied

Why applications were denied

Debt-to-income ratio 1,283 35%
Credit history 988 27%
Collateral 494 13%
Incomplete application 472 13%
Other 243 7%
Unverifiable information 127 3%
Insufficient cash 61 2%
Employment history 27 1%
Mortgage insurance denied 4 0%

Delaware County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
202318,03210,39521.1%6.94%$165,000
202419,05011,06420.4%6.99%$175,000
202520,55412,10218.1%6.63%$195,000

Frequently asked questions

18.1% of applications in Delaware County were denied in 2025, against 18.3% statewide in Pennsylvania.

Citizens Bank, with 1,310 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 29.0%.

The median mortgage application in Delaware County in 2025 was for $195,000; the median property value on originated loans was $405,000.