Wilmington Savings Fund Society · Pennsylvania · 2025

Wilmington Savings Fund Society in Pennsylvania: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Wilmington Savings Fund Society took 2,420 mortgage applications in Pennsylvania in 2025, ranking #44 of 1,114 lenders active in the state. It originated 70.3% of them and denied 14.4% (16.8% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 18.3%.

2.4kApplicationsin PA
16.8%Decision denial ratestate 22.2%
6.63%Median ratestate 6.63%
$205,000Median loanstate $155,000
$542MVolume32 counties

Wilmington Savings Fund Society in Pennsylvania vs the state

14.4%Denial rate-3.87 pts vs state
16.8%Decision denial rate-5.40 pts vs state
70.3%Origination rate+9.29 pts vs state
6.63%Median rate0.00 pts vs state
-0.06Rate spread (pts)-0.30 pts vs state
$129kMedian applicant income
1,700Loans originated
349Denied

Trend in Pennsylvania

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
20231,9961,25321.0%7.50%#41
20242,2381,50019.3%7.25%#44
20252,4201,70014.4%6.63%#44

What Wilmington Savings Fund Society lends in Pennsylvania

By loan purpose

Home purchase 998 41% · 4.8% denied
Refinance 554 23% · 13.2% denied
Cash-out refinance 59 2% · 5.1% denied
Home improvement 544 22% · 29.4% denied
Other / HELOC 265 11% · 24.5% denied

By loan type

Conventional 2,342 97% · 14.5% denied
FHA 65 3% · 12.3% denied
VA 12 0% · 8.3% denied
USDA / RHS 1 0% · 0.0% denied

Why it denied Pennsylvania applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 165 47%
Collateral 88 25%
Credit history 65 19%
Incomplete application 16 5%
Other 8 2%
Unverifiable information 3 1%
Insufficient cash 3 1%
Employment history 1 0%

Where in Pennsylvania

Counties with the most Wilmington Savings Fund Society applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Philadelphia County 776512125 16.1%
Delaware County 59941299 16.5%
Chester County 44733352 11.6%
Montgomery County 39830143 10.8%
Bucks County 1218219 15.7%
Berks County 1191 9.1%
Lancaster County 852 25.0%
Monroe County 852 25.0%
Cumberland County 751 14.3%
Lehigh County 431 25.0%

Other large lenders in Pennsylvania

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 22,41118.6%6.75%
Citizens BankC 18,25628.1%7.65%
PNC BankD 18,03120.6%6.88%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 13,17813.4%6.47%
Crosscountry MortgageB 11,6153.3%6.63%
Members 1stB 10,86330.9%1.99%
First National Bank of PennsylvaniaB 9,54227.8%6.49%
Police & FireC 8,46034.6%6.25%
PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit UnionC 8,30813.7%6.64%
Pennymac Loan ServicesC 7,90012.6%6.50%

Frequently asked questions

Pennsylvania: 2,420 applications in 2025, of which 1,700 were originated and 349 denied.

14.4% of all applications, or 16.8% of the applications it actually decided on. The Pennsylvania statewide average across all lenders was 18.3%.

The median rate on loans Wilmington Savings Fund Society originated in Pennsylvania in 2025 was 6.63%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Wilmington Savings Fund Society's own HMDA filing for properties located in Pennsylvania, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology