Loandepot.Com · Pennsylvania · 2025

Loandepot.Com in Pennsylvania: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Loandepot.Com took 4,111 mortgage applications in Pennsylvania in 2025, ranking #25 of 1,114 lenders active in the state. It originated 51.6% of them and denied 26.0% (32.9% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 18.3%.

4.1kApplicationsin PA
32.9%Decision denial ratestate 22.2%
6.75%Median ratestate 6.63%
$155,000Median loanstate $155,000
$488MVolume66 counties

Loandepot.Com in Pennsylvania vs the state

26.0%Denial rate+7.71 pts vs state
32.9%Decision denial rate+10.64 pts vs state
51.6%Origination rate-9.32 pts vs state
6.75%Median rate+0.13 pts vs state
0.53Rate spread (pts)+0.29 pts vs state
$78kMedian applicant income
2,123Loans originated
1,069Denied

Trend in Pennsylvania

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
20232,5511,35129.1%6.63%#37
20243,4901,70227.9%6.88%#30
20254,1112,12326.0%6.75%#25

What Loandepot.Com lends in Pennsylvania

By loan purpose

Home purchase 974 24% · 8.0% denied
Refinance 290 7% · 21.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 1,385 34% · 32.6% denied
Home improvement 310 8% · 24.5% denied
Other / HELOC 1,152 28% · 35.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 2,704 66% · 20.6% denied
FHA 1,166 28% · 39.7% denied
VA 237 6% · 19.8% denied
USDA / RHS 4 0% · 50.0% denied

Why it denied Pennsylvania applicants

Collateral 371 35%
Debt-to-income ratio 235 22%
Unverifiable information 154 14%
Credit history 133 12%
Incomplete application 93 9%
Other 62 6%
Insufficient cash 15 1%
Employment history 6 1%

Where in Pennsylvania

Counties with the most Loandepot.Com applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Philadelphia County 415179143 34.5%
Montgomery County 26616154 20.3%
Allegheny County 24510572 29.4%
Bucks County 20611341 19.9%
Lancaster County 20312335 17.2%
Delaware County 19410548 24.7%
York County 1789544 24.7%
Berks County 16910435 20.7%
Lehigh County 16311319 11.7%
Northampton County 16010824 15.0%

Other large lenders in Pennsylvania

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 22,41118.6%6.75%
Citizens BankC 18,25628.1%7.65%
PNC BankD 18,03120.6%6.88%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 13,17813.4%6.47%
Crosscountry MortgageB 11,6153.3%6.63%
Members 1stB 10,86330.9%1.99%
First National Bank of PennsylvaniaB 9,54227.8%6.49%
Police & FireC 8,46034.6%6.25%
PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit UnionC 8,30813.7%6.64%
Pennymac Loan ServicesC 7,90012.6%6.50%

Frequently asked questions

Pennsylvania: 4,111 applications in 2025, of which 2,123 were originated and 1,069 denied.

26.0% of all applications, or 32.9% of the applications it actually decided on. The Pennsylvania statewide average across all lenders was 18.3%.

The median rate on loans Loandepot.Com originated in Pennsylvania in 2025 was 6.75%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Loandepot.Com's own HMDA filing for properties located in Pennsylvania, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology