Summit Mortgage · Pennsylvania · 2025

Summit Mortgage in Pennsylvania: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Summit Mortgage took 211 mortgage applications in Pennsylvania in 2025, ranking #265 of 1,114 lenders active in the state. It originated 75.4% of them and denied 5.7% (6.9% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 18.3%.

211Applicationsin PA
6.9%Decision denial ratestate 22.2%
6.38%Median ratestate 6.63%
$215,000Median loanstate $155,000
$39MVolume13 counties

Summit Mortgage in Pennsylvania vs the state

5.7%Denial rate-12.60 pts vs state
6.9%Decision denial rate-15.31 pts vs state
75.4%Origination rate+14.40 pts vs state
6.38%Median rate-0.25 pts vs state
0.28Rate spread (pts)+0.04 pts vs state
$93kMedian applicant income
159Loans originated
12Denied

Trend in Pennsylvania

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
20233302337.0%6.63%#192
20243282296.1%6.63%#198
20252111595.7%6.38%#265

What Summit Mortgage lends in Pennsylvania

By loan purpose

Home purchase 193 91% · 4.7% denied
Refinance 2 1% · 0.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 16 8% · 18.8% denied

By loan type

Conventional 116 55% · 6.0% denied
FHA 46 22% · 6.5% denied
VA 25 12% · 4.0% denied
USDA / RHS 24 11% · 4.2% denied

Why it denied Pennsylvania applicants

Credit history 5 42%
Debt-to-income ratio 5 42%
Collateral 1 8%
Unverifiable information 1 8%

Where in Pennsylvania

Counties with the most Summit Mortgage applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Wayne County 91716 6.6%
Pike County 48353 6.3%
Susquehanna County 34272 5.9%
Lackawanna County 14110 0.0%
Philadelphia County 611 16.7%
Monroe County 540 0.0%
Columbia County 540 0.0%
Luzerne County 210 0.0%
Wyoming County 210 0.0%
Franklin County 110 0.0%

Other large lenders in Pennsylvania

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 22,41118.6%6.75%
Citizens BankC 18,25628.1%7.65%
PNC BankD 18,03120.6%6.88%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 13,17813.4%6.47%
Crosscountry MortgageB 11,6153.3%6.63%
Members 1stB 10,86330.9%1.99%
First National Bank of PennsylvaniaB 9,54227.8%6.49%
Police & FireC 8,46034.6%6.25%
PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit UnionC 8,30813.7%6.64%
Pennymac Loan ServicesC 7,90012.6%6.50%

Frequently asked questions

Pennsylvania: 211 applications in 2025, of which 159 were originated and 12 denied.

5.7% of all applications, or 6.9% of the applications it actually decided on. The Pennsylvania statewide average across all lenders was 18.3%.

The median rate on loans Summit Mortgage originated in Pennsylvania in 2025 was 6.38%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Summit Mortgage's own HMDA filing for properties located in Pennsylvania, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology