Mortgage lender · Plymouth, MN · LEI 5493001YIUWLFRXQUO81

Summit Mortgage review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Summit Mortgage earns a B, better than most mid-size mortgage lenders. It turned down 4.8% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 75th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.35 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 33rd percentile on pricing. Compared against 581 mid-size mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

1.8kApplications2025
76.2%Originatedof applications
4.8%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.63%Median ratenational 6.63%
$396MLoan volume24 states

Summit Mortgage at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

3.8%Denial rate (all applications)-14.14 pts vs national
4.8%Denial rate (decided applications)-17.84 pts vs national
76.2%Origination rate+18.17 pts vs national
16.4%Withdrawn by applicant
2.9%Closed for incompleteness
6.63%Median interest rate0.00 pts vs national
0.35Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.10 pts vs national
$265,000Median loan amount
$6,733Median total loan costs
$94kMedian applicant income
93%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the B grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

75th4.8% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

33rd0.35 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

38th19.2%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

40th2.54% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20232,3841,7445.0%6.3%6.75%$463M
20242,1771,6084.2%5.3%6.75%$418M
20251,7981,3703.8%4.8%6.63%$396M

What Summit Mortgage lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 1,546 86% · 3.2% denied
Refinance 128 7% · 5.5% denied
Cash-out refinance 121 7% · 10.7% denied
Other / HELOC 3 0% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,291 72% · 2.9% denied
FHA 354 20% · 7.3% denied
VA 109 6% · 2.8% denied
USDA / RHS 44 2% · 4.6% denied

Also: 3 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 58 manufactured homes, 70 investment properties.

Why Summit Mortgage denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 69 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 27 39%
Credit history 24 35%
Collateral 7 10%
Other 4 6%
Insufficient cash 4 6%
Employment history 2 3%
Unverifiable information 1 1%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Summit Mortgage

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k15511112.6%
$50k – $100k8276434.1%
$100k – $150k4063024.1%
$150k – $250k2622024.3%
Over $250k1381080.9%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 251601245.2%
25–345664494.5%
35–443902885.8%
45–542982263.8%
55–642231567.0%
65–74125982.0%
Over 7436290.0%

Where Summit Mortgage lends

24 states and 216 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Minnesota8286473.4%6.63%#56
Florida2691914.5%6.75%#324
Pennsylvania2111595.7%6.38%#265
North Carolina1601174.4%6.63%#261
Colorado83682.4%6.38%#245
Wisconsin76582.6%6.56%#287
Idaho41350.0%6.63%#180
California26200.0%6.56%#607
Michigan21194.8%6.88%#429
Oregon20155.0%6.38%#296
South Carolina15106.7%6.56%#488
Illinois950.0%6.88%#699
Texas860.0%6.75%#988
Washington640.0%6.06%#512
New Jersey5420.0%7.00%#614
Utah510.0%6.88%#335

Frequently asked questions

Summit Mortgage denied 4.8% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 75th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Summit Mortgage gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 39.1% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Summit Mortgage originated in 2025 was 6.63%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.35 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 86% of its applications were for home purchases, 14% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 72% conventional, 20% FHA, 6% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Summit Mortgage. Data sources · Methodology