Cliffco at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the C grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
58th7.8% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
20th0.51 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
13th27.7%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
67th1.92% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,245 | 846 | 9.1% | 11.8% | 6.99% | $407M |
| 2024 | 1,627 | 1,216 | 5.5% | 6.9% | 6.99% | $680M |
| 2025 | 1,803 | 1,200 | 5.7% | 7.8% | 6.75% | $675M |
What Cliffco lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 4 reverse mortgages, 7 manufactured homes, 419 investment properties.
Why Cliffco denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 102 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Cliffco
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 24 | 11 | 0.0% |
| $50k – $100k | 215 | 137 | 14.4% |
| $100k – $150k | 334 | 236 | 10.6% |
| $150k – $250k | 561 | 399 | 7.2% |
| Over $250k | 386 | 254 | 3.0% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25 | 42 | 28 | 6.7% |
| 25–34 | 471 | 323 | 7.2% |
| 35–44 | 548 | 383 | 8.4% |
| 45–54 | 357 | 232 | 7.5% |
| 55–64 | 261 | 155 | 7.1% |
| 65–74 | 94 | 60 | 11.8% |
| Over 74 | 30 | 19 | 5.0% |
Where Cliffco lends
27 states and 176 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York | 1,253 | 842 | 5.3% | 6.75% | #72 |
| Florida | 167 | 112 | 6.0% | 6.62% | #402 |
| New Jersey | 138 | 84 | 7.3% | 7.13% | #231 |
| Pennsylvania | 39 | 26 | 10.3% | 7.19% | #511 |
| Texas | 39 | 28 | 5.1% | 6.13% | #749 |
| Arizona | 34 | 27 | 8.8% | 6.88% | #362 |
| Connecticut | 33 | 20 | 9.1% | 6.75% | #252 |
| Georgia | 14 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.81% | #617 |
| Illinois | 13 | 5 | 0.0% | 8.00% | #650 |
| North Carolina | 11 | 7 | 9.1% | 7.50% | #605 |
| South Carolina | 10 | 6 | 20.0% | 7.06% | #538 |
| Colorado | 9 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.19% | #517 |
| Ohio | 8 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.88% | #643 |
| Maryland | 7 | 5 | 14.3% | 6.49% | #513 |
| California | 6 | 3 | 0.0% | 7.75% | #792 |
Frequently asked questions
Cliffco denied 7.8% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 58th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Cliffco gave in 2025 was "other", cited on 25.5% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Cliffco originated in 2025 was 6.75%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.51 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 76% of its applications were for home purchases, 24% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 83% conventional, 15% FHA, 2% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.