Largest lenders in Franklin County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Patriot | A | 649 | 417 | 24.7% | 4.99% |
| 2 | Farmers and Merchants Trust Company of Chambersburg | C | 395 | 295 | 15.4% | 6.13% |
| 3 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 303 | 234 | 16.5% | 5.99% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 281 | 194 | 21.0% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Orrstown Bank | A | 255 | 185 | 19.6% | 4.35% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 173 | 119 | 14.5% | 6.10% |
| 7 | Members 1st | B | 172 | 108 | 25.6% | 5.49% |
| 8 | Guild Mortgage | A | 172 | 140 | 5.2% | 6.50% |
| 9 | Broker Solutions | D | 155 | 103 | 6.5% | 6.62% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 151 | 73 | 18.5% | 6.25% |
| 11 | Integrity Home Mortgage | B | 147 | 124 | 1.4% | 6.50% |
| 12 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 139 | 109 | 0.7% | 6.63% |
| 13 | Truist Bank | C | 138 | 67 | 38.4% | 6.80% |
| 14 | Corning Credit Union | A | 136 | 91 | 14.7% | 6.50% |
| 15 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 113 | 63 | 10.6% | 6.25% |
| 16 | Loandepot.Com | D | 103 | 53 | 29.1% | 6.25% |
| 17 | NVR Mortgage Finance | B | 92 | 77 | 6.5% | 6.50% |
| 18 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 82 | 42 | 17.1% | 7.06% |
| 19 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 80 | 32 | 8.8% | 6.06% |
| 20 | 21st Mortgage | F | 78 | 9 | 53.9% | 10.77% |
| 21 | PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union | C | 78 | 59 | 6.4% | 6.50% |
| 22 | ACNB Bank | B | 77 | 63 | 3.9% | 7.13% |
| 23 | Newrez | D | 73 | 24 | 13.7% | 6.75% |
| 24 | Direct Mortgage Loans | B | 69 | 60 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 25 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 67 | 15 | 6.0% | 9.49% |
Best approval odds in Franklin County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Direct Mortgage Loans | 65 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 111 | 0.9% |
| 3 | Integrity Home Mortgage | 134 | 1.5% |
| 4 | ACNB Bank | 70 | 4.3% |
| 5 | Guild Mortgage | 152 | 5.9% |
| 6 | NVR Mortgage Finance | 83 | 7.2% |
| 7 | PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union | 68 | 7.4% |
| 8 | Broker Solutions | 115 | 8.7% |
| 9 | Freedom Mortgage | 50 | 14.0% |
| 10 | Pennymac Loan Services | 77 | 15.6% |
What Franklin County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Franklin County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4,807 | 3,102 | 19.4% | 6.63% | $145,000 |
| 2024 | 5,547 | 3,567 | 19.0% | 6.63% | $155,000 |
| 2025 | 6,093 | 3,891 | 16.6% | 6.38% | $175,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.6% of applications in Franklin County were denied in 2025, against 18.3% statewide in Pennsylvania.
Patriot, with 649 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 24.7%.
The median mortgage application in Franklin County in 2025 was for $175,000; the median property value on originated loans was $305,000.