Farmers and Merchants Trust Company of Chambersburg · Pennsylvania · 2025

Farmers and Merchants Trust Company of Chambersburg in Pennsylvania: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Farmers and Merchants Trust Company of Chambersburg took 850 mortgage applications in Pennsylvania in 2025, ranking #108 of 1,114 lenders active in the state. It originated 71.3% of them and denied 14.7% (16.6% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 18.3%.

850Applicationsin PA
16.6%Decision denial ratestate 22.2%
6.25%Median ratestate 6.63%
$185,000Median loanstate $155,000
$170MVolume31 counties

Farmers and Merchants Trust Company of Chambersburg in Pennsylvania vs the state

14.7%Denial rate-3.58 pts vs state
16.6%Decision denial rate-5.59 pts vs state
71.3%Origination rate+10.33 pts vs state
6.25%Median rate-0.38 pts vs state
-0.26Rate spread (pts)-0.50 pts vs state
$101kMedian applicant income
606Loans originated
125Denied

Trend in Pennsylvania

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
202379058817.0%5.63%#94
202481058514.7%6.38%#100
202585060614.7%6.25%#108

What Farmers and Merchants Trust Company of Chambersburg lends in Pennsylvania

By loan purpose

Home purchase 418 49% · 4.6% denied
Refinance 140 16% · 15.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 23 3% · 39.1% denied
Home improvement 176 21% · 30.7% denied
Other / HELOC 93 11% · 23.7% denied

By loan type

Conventional 817 96% · 14.3% denied
FHA 24 3% · 29.2% denied
VA 3 0% · 33.3% denied
USDA / RHS 6 1% · 0.0% denied

Why it denied Pennsylvania applicants

Credit history 55 44%
Debt-to-income ratio 46 37%
Collateral 15 12%
Insufficient cash 5 4%
Other 2 2%
Employment history 1 1%
Unverifiable information 1 1%

Where in Pennsylvania

Counties with the most Farmers and Merchants Trust Company of Chambersburg applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Franklin County 39529561 15.4%
Cumberland County 13910416 11.5%
Fulton County 574111 19.3%
Huntingdon County 532425 47.2%
Lancaster County 45311 2.2%
Dauphin County 38272 5.3%
York County 35261 2.9%
Adams County 26146 23.1%
Berks County 880 0.0%
Perry County 761 14.3%

Other large lenders in Pennsylvania

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 22,41118.6%6.75%
Citizens BankC 18,25628.1%7.65%
PNC BankD 18,03120.6%6.88%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 13,17813.4%6.47%
Crosscountry MortgageB 11,6153.3%6.63%
Members 1stB 10,86330.9%1.99%
First National Bank of PennsylvaniaB 9,54227.8%6.49%
Police & FireC 8,46034.6%6.25%
PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit UnionC 8,30813.7%6.64%
Pennymac Loan ServicesC 7,90012.6%6.50%

Frequently asked questions

Pennsylvania: 850 applications in 2025, of which 606 were originated and 125 denied.

14.7% of all applications, or 16.6% of the applications it actually decided on. The Pennsylvania statewide average across all lenders was 18.3%.

The median rate on loans Farmers and Merchants Trust Company of Chambersburg originated in Pennsylvania in 2025 was 6.25%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Farmers and Merchants Trust Company of Chambersburg's own HMDA filing for properties located in Pennsylvania, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology