Huntingdon County, Pennsylvania · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Huntingdon County, PA: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

143 lenders acted on 1,186 mortgage applications for properties in Huntingdon County in 2025. 20.8% were denied (Pennsylvania: 18.3%). Median rate on closed loans 6.75%; median loan $105,000; median property value $245,000.

1.2kApplications
20.8%Denial ratestate 18.3%
6.75%Median ratestate 6.63%
$105,000Median loan
$245,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Huntingdon County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Community State Bank of Orbisonia C 177133 13.0%6.70%
2 Kish Bank B 159123 14.5%7.13%
3 PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union C 9163 17.6%6.64%
4 First National Bank of Pennsylvania B 7336 37.0%6.77%
5 Rocket Mortgage C 7348 27.4%6.63%
6 Farmers and Merchants Trust Company of Chambersburg C 5324 47.2%5.81%
7 Mortgage Research Center C 2914 24.1%6.44%
8 Navy Federal Credit Union D 209 25.0%8.25%
9 Citizens Bank C 1712 17.7%7.78%
10 AmeriSave Mortgage D 176 58.8%7.38%
11 Equity Prime Mortgage D 1611 0.0%6.25%
12 Mid Penn Bank C 1410 14.3%7.50%
13 Northwest Bank B 1310 0.0%5.94%
14 First Community Mortgage A 1312 7.7%6.75%
15 United Shore Financial Services B 139 15.4%6.10%
16 Loandepot.Com D 137 30.8%7.25%
17 Members 1st B 124 50.0%4.37%
18 Broker Solutions D 123 8.3%7.00%
19 Coastal Community Bank C 124 0.0%12.24%
20 Manufacturers and Traders Trust C 116 36.4%6.43%
21 First Commonwealth Bank C 119 0.0%5.99%
22 Freedom Mortgage B 102 30.0%7.00%
23 Truist Bank C 96 33.3%6.67%
24 Reliance Savings Bank C 97 11.1%
25 Flagstar Bank C 81 87.5%6.25%

Best approval odds in Huntingdon County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

What Huntingdon County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 437 37% · 12.1% denied
Refinance 173 15% · 20.2% denied
Cash-out refinance 169 14% · 31.4% denied
Home improvement 214 18% · 28.0% denied
Other / HELOC 193 16% · 23.8% denied

By loan type

Conventional 986 83% · 20.0% denied
FHA 105 9% · 25.7% denied
VA 79 7% · 24.1% denied
USDA / RHS 16 1% · 25.0% denied

Why applications were denied

Credit history 93 38%
Debt-to-income ratio 68 28%
Collateral 44 18%
Incomplete application 21 9%
Other 8 3%
Insufficient cash 6 2%
Unverifiable information 2 1%

Huntingdon County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
20231,05365521.7%6.75%$85,000
20241,14972820.2%6.75%$95,000
20251,18674020.8%6.75%$105,000

Frequently asked questions

20.8% of applications in Huntingdon County were denied in 2025, against 18.3% statewide in Pennsylvania.

Community State Bank of Orbisonia, with 177 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 13.0%.

The median mortgage application in Huntingdon County in 2025 was for $105,000; the median property value on originated loans was $245,000.