Perry County, Pennsylvania · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Perry County, PA: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

171 lenders acted on 1,725 mortgage applications for properties in Perry County in 2025. 20.4% were denied (Pennsylvania: 18.3%). Median rate on closed loans 6.49%; median loan $125,000; median property value $305,000.

1.7kApplications
20.4%Denial ratestate 18.3%
6.49%Median ratestate 6.63%
$125,000Median loan
$305,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Perry County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Members 1st B 342206 28.1%1.99%
2 PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union C 137106 13.1%6.50%
3 The Bank of Landisburg B 12189 14.1%
4 Rocket Mortgage C 7753 20.8%6.88%
5 United Shore Financial Services B 6659 6.1%6.49%
6 Broker Solutions D 4927 6.1%6.63%
7 Mortgage Research Center C 3419 11.8%6.25%
8 Orrstown Bank A 3320 36.4%3.24%
9 Pennymac Loan Services C 2917 17.2%6.38%
10 AmeriSave Mortgage D 297 62.1%9.00%
11 The Juniata Valley Bank C 2923 20.7%
12 Freedom Mortgage B 2913 3.5%5.99%
13 Belco Community Credit Union D 2716 22.2%6.49%
14 Guild Mortgage A 2625 0.0%6.56%
15 CMG Mortgage A 2518 12.0%6.25%
16 Loandepot.Com D 239 30.4%6.38%
17 21st Mortgage F 215 38.1%9.05%
18 Newrez D 219 23.8%6.88%
19 Coastal Community Bank C 207 5.0%11.24%
20 First National Bank of Pennsylvania B 1910 42.1%6.56%
21 Citizens Bank C 199 47.4%7.65%
22 Crosscountry Mortgage B 1812 5.6%6.81%
23 Fulton Bank C 1610 25.0%6.50%
24 PNC Bank D 1610 18.8%8.20%
25 Pennian Bank B 1612 6.3%

Best approval odds in Perry County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1United Shore Financial Services646.3%
2PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union12614.3%
3The Bank of Landisburg11614.7%
4Rocket Mortgage7222.2%
5Members 1st30631.4%

What Perry County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 603 35% · 9.0% denied
Refinance 331 19% · 22.1% denied
Cash-out refinance 225 13% · 29.3% denied
Home improvement 322 19% · 23.9% denied
Other / HELOC 244 14% · 33.2% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,397 81% · 20.5% denied
FHA 175 10% · 24.0% denied
VA 135 8% · 15.6% denied
USDA / RHS 18 1% · 11.1% denied

Why applications were denied

Credit history 107 33%
Debt-to-income ratio 79 24%
Collateral 52 16%
Incomplete application 36 11%
Other 30 9%
Unverifiable information 16 5%
Insufficient cash 5 2%
Employment history 2 1%

Perry County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
20231,53191722.1%6.63%$105,000
20241,6641,02321.6%6.63%$115,000
20251,7251,05720.4%6.49%$125,000

Frequently asked questions

20.4% of applications in Perry County were denied in 2025, against 18.3% statewide in Pennsylvania.

Members 1st, with 342 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 28.1%.

The median mortgage application in Perry County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $305,000.