Belco Community Credit Union · Pennsylvania · 2025

Belco Community Credit Union in Pennsylvania: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Belco Community Credit Union took 1,215 mortgage applications in Pennsylvania in 2025, ranking #76 of 1,114 lenders active in the state. It originated 57.9% of them and denied 31.2% (31.5% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 18.3%.

1.2kApplicationsin PA
31.5%Decision denial ratestate 22.2%
7.50%Median ratestate 6.63%
$65,000Median loanstate $155,000
$63MVolume25 counties

Belco Community Credit Union in Pennsylvania vs the state

31.2%Denial rate+12.90 pts vs state
31.5%Decision denial rate+9.32 pts vs state
57.9%Origination rate-3.02 pts vs state
7.50%Median rate+0.88 pts vs state
0.26Rate spread (pts)+0.02 pts vs state
$97kMedian applicant income
704Loans originated
379Denied

Trend in Pennsylvania

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
20231,16656243.9%7.25%#68
20241,44180333.2%8.50%#61
20251,21570431.2%7.50%#76

What Belco Community Credit Union lends in Pennsylvania

By loan purpose

Home purchase 12 1% · 41.7% denied
Refinance 363 30% · 21.8% denied
Cash-out refinance 1 0% · 0.0% denied
Home improvement 421 35% · 32.1% denied
Other / HELOC 418 34% · 38.3% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,215 100% · 31.2% denied

Why it denied Pennsylvania applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 196 52%
Other 134 35%
Credit history 31 8%
Unverifiable information 8 2%
Incomplete application 5 1%
Collateral 5 1%

Where in Pennsylvania

Counties with the most Belco Community Credit Union applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Lancaster County 34622690 26.0%
Dauphin County 19811457 28.8%
Cumberland County 17812238 21.3%
York County 1308731 23.8%
Adams County 996520 20.2%
Lebanon County 54406 11.1%
Perry County 27166 22.2%
Franklin County 1180 0.0%
Schuylkill County 761 14.3%
Berks County 541 20.0%

Other large lenders in Pennsylvania

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 22,41118.6%6.75%
Citizens BankC 18,25628.1%7.65%
PNC BankD 18,03120.6%6.88%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 13,17813.4%6.47%
Crosscountry MortgageB 11,6153.3%6.63%
Members 1stB 10,86330.9%1.99%
First National Bank of PennsylvaniaB 9,54227.8%6.49%
Police & FireC 8,46034.6%6.25%
PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit UnionC 8,30813.7%6.64%
Pennymac Loan ServicesC 7,90012.6%6.50%

Frequently asked questions

Pennsylvania: 1,215 applications in 2025, of which 704 were originated and 379 denied.

31.2% of all applications, or 31.5% of the applications it actually decided on. The Pennsylvania statewide average across all lenders was 18.3%.

The median rate on loans Belco Community Credit Union originated in Pennsylvania in 2025 was 7.50%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Belco Community Credit Union's own HMDA filing for properties located in Pennsylvania, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology