Dauphin County, Pennsylvania · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Dauphin County, PA: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

366 lenders acted on 10,762 mortgage applications for properties in Dauphin County in 2025. 19.0% were denied (Pennsylvania: 18.3%). Median rate on closed loans 6.63%; median loan $155,000; median property value $285,000.

11kApplications
19.0%Denial ratestate 18.3%
6.63%Median ratestate 6.63%
$155,000Median loan
$285,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Dauphin County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Members 1st B 1,383809 31.3%1.99%
2 PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union C 909650 12.3%6.50%
3 Rocket Mortgage C 521390 15.2%6.75%
4 United Shore Financial Services B 348257 10.1%6.62%
5 First National Bank of Pennsylvania B 285171 30.2%6.49%
6 Pennymac Loan Services C 282181 9.9%6.25%
7 Crosscountry Mortgage B 277195 4.7%6.75%
8 Fulton Bank C 272174 22.8%6.49%
9 Citizens Bank C 267157 24.3%7.90%
10 Manufacturers and Traders Trust C 203119 33.0%5.99%
11 Guild Mortgage A 203176 2.0%6.56%
12 Belco Community Credit Union D 198114 28.8%7.50%
13 Mid Penn Bank C 192120 22.9%7.25%
14 PNC Bank D 186106 26.9%6.81%
15 Broker Solutions D 18285 9.9%6.88%
16 Truist Bank C 15995 25.8%6.74%
17 Mortgage Research Center C 15879 19.0%6.38%
18 Fairway Independent Mortgage B 156134 3.9%6.75%
19 Newrez D 15351 21.6%6.88%
20 Loandepot.Com D 14785 18.4%6.63%
21 Navy Federal Credit Union D 12968 17.8%6.38%
22 Freedom Mortgage B 12648 15.1%6.25%
23 AmeriSave Mortgage D 10734 62.6%8.63%
24 CMG Mortgage A 10482 3.9%6.63%
25 Coastal Community Bank C 9722 1.0%10.24%

Best approval odds in Dauphin County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

What Dauphin County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 4,140 38% · 9.8% denied
Refinance 1,961 18% · 17.8% denied
Cash-out refinance 1,535 14% · 22.2% denied
Home improvement 1,603 15% · 29.7% denied
Other / HELOC 1,523 14% · 31.3% denied

By loan type

Conventional 8,783 82% · 19.6% denied
FHA 1,219 11% · 18.1% denied
VA 723 7% · 14.4% denied
USDA / RHS 37 0% · 8.1% denied

Why applications were denied

Debt-to-income ratio 642 31%
Credit history 598 29%
Collateral 261 13%
Other 203 10%
Incomplete application 178 9%
Unverifiable information 113 6%
Insufficient cash 27 1%
Employment history 19 1%

Dauphin County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
20239,5825,51323.0%6.75%$125,000
202410,2376,15421.6%6.75%$135,000
202510,7626,55519.0%6.63%$155,000

Frequently asked questions

19.0% of applications in Dauphin County were denied in 2025, against 18.3% statewide in Pennsylvania.

Members 1st, with 1,383 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 31.3%.

The median mortgage application in Dauphin County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $285,000.