Largest lenders in Adams County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Members 1st | B | 487 | 298 | 29.2% | 1.99% |
| 2 | ACNB Bank | B | 382 | 275 | 13.4% | 7.17% |
| 3 | PNC Bank | D | 216 | 145 | 15.7% | 7.24% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 198 | 153 | 13.6% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 117 | 83 | 21.4% | 5.99% |
| 6 | CMG Mortgage | A | 108 | 76 | 4.6% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 102 | 81 | 2.0% | 6.58% |
| 8 | Truist Bank | C | 101 | 50 | 38.6% | 6.81% |
| 9 | Belco Community Credit Union | D | 99 | 65 | 20.2% | 7.50% |
| 10 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 85 | 51 | 15.3% | 6.50% |
| 11 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 85 | 58 | 10.6% | 6.00% |
| 12 | PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union | C | 79 | 58 | 11.4% | 6.81% |
| 13 | 21st Mortgage | F | 76 | 13 | 39.5% | 11.58% |
| 14 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 66 | 34 | 15.2% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Newrez | D | 61 | 29 | 18.0% | 6.63% |
| 16 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 60 | 21 | 16.7% | 6.25% |
| 17 | Primary Residential Mortgage | C | 56 | 44 | 1.8% | 6.75% |
| 18 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 54 | 26 | 18.5% | 8.23% |
| 19 | NVR Mortgage Finance | B | 53 | 36 | 18.9% | 6.25% |
| 20 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 47 | 9 | 2.1% | 12.99% |
| 21 | Movement Mortgage | A | 46 | 36 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 22 | Bay Capital Mortgage | B | 45 | 37 | 4.4% | 6.63% |
| 23 | Integrity Home Mortgage | B | 44 | 31 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 24 | Orrstown Bank | A | 42 | 30 | 23.8% | 6.75% |
| 25 | Broker Solutions | D | 41 | 17 | 9.8% | 7.00% |
Best approval odds in Adams County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 83 | 2.4% |
| 2 | CMG Mortgage | 88 | 5.7% |
| 3 | PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union | 73 | 12.3% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | 70 | 12.9% |
| 5 | ACNB Bank | 358 | 14.3% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | 183 | 14.8% |
| 7 | PNC Bank | 182 | 18.7% |
| 8 | Pennymac Loan Services | 64 | 20.3% |
| 9 | Belco Community Credit Union | 97 | 20.6% |
| 10 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | 112 | 22.3% |
What Adams County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Adams County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,793 | 2,203 | 22.7% | 6.95% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 3,870 | 2,368 | 20.9% | 6.88% | $145,000 |
| 2025 | 4,236 | 2,615 | 17.5% | 6.63% | $185,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.5% of applications in Adams County were denied in 2025, against 18.3% statewide in Pennsylvania.
Members 1st, with 487 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 29.2%.
The median mortgage application in Adams County in 2025 was for $185,000; the median property value on originated loans was $355,000.